Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of attitudes, reference group, and electronic word of mouth on purchasing behavior of Hong Thai inhaler
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.296
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า อิทธิพลของกลุ่มอ้างอิง (ได้แก่ อิทธิพลด้านข้อมูล อิทธิพลเชิงเปรียบเทียบ และอิทธิพลแบบให้ปฏิบัติตาม) การสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และพฤติกรรมการซื้อยาดมตราหงส์ไทยของผู้บริโภค ในเรื่องของความตั้งใจซื้อซ้ำและความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า และ 2) อิทธิพลของทัศนคติ กลุ่มอ้างอิง และการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อยาดมตราหงส์ไทยของผู้บริโภค โดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุระหว่าง 18-44 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และต้องเคยซื้อและใช้ยาดมตราหงส์ไทยมาอย่างน้อย 1 เดือน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 264 คน แบ่งเป็น 1) อายุ 18-28 ปี (Generation Z) จำนวน 132 คน และ 2) อายุ 29-44 ปี (Generation Y) จำนวน 132 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยรวมมากที่สุดคือ ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า นอกจากนั้น ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าและอิทธิพลเชิงเปรียบเทียบ มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อยาดมตราหงส์ไทยในเรื่องของความตั้งใจซื้อซ้ำและความภักดีต่อตราสินค้า ในขณะที่อิทธิพลแบบให้ปฏิบัติตาม มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อยาดมตราหงส์ไทยในเรื่องของความตั้งใจซื้อซ้ำเท่านั้น และสุดท้าย อิทธิพลด้านข้อมูลและอิทธิพลเชิงเปรียบเทียบของกลุ่มอายุ Generation Z และ Generation Y แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research aims to investigate: 1) attitudes towards brands, influence of reference group (i.e., informational, comparative, and normative influences), electronic word-of-mouth, and purchasing behavior of Hong Thai Inhaler (in terms of repurchase intention and brand loyalty), and 2) influences of attitudes, reference group, and electronic word of mouth on purchasing behavior of Hong Thai Inhaler. Questionnaires were distributed online to 264 respondents, aged between 18 and 44 years old, living in Bangkok, and have purchased and used Hong Thai inhaler in the past month (132 consumers from generation Z aged 18-28 years old and 132 consumers from generation Y aged 29-44 years old). The result shows that attitude towards the brand received the highest mean score. Besides, both brand attitude and comparative influence significantly affected consumer’s repurchase intention and brand loyalty while normative influence significantly affected only consumer’s repurchase intention. Finally, informative and comparative influences were not significantly different between generations Y and Z.
Creative Commons License