Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of listening comprehension and conveying meaning skills risk screening tool for lower elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิศา ตันติเฉลิม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.495
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบด้านเนื้อหาและด้านรูปแบบของเครื่องมือคัดกรองความเสี่ยงด้านการฟังเพื่อจับใจความและสื่อความหมายที่เหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพของผู้เรียนในชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนต้น (2) พัฒนาเครื่องมือคัดกรองความเสี่ยงด้านการฟังเพื่อจับใจความและสื่อความหมาย ฯ และ (3) ตรวจคุณภาพเครื่องมือคัดกรองความเสี่ยงด้านทักษะการฟังเพื่อจับใจความและสื่อความหมาย ฯ ใช้การวิจัยเชิงผสมผสานวิธี (Exploratory Sequential Mixed Methods Design) แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะการวิจัย ได้แก่ ระยะพัฒนาเครื่องมือ ประกอบด้วย (1) แบบสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับทักษะการฟังเพื่อจับใจความในผู้เรียนระดับประถมศึกษาตอนต้น (สำหรับครูผู้สอน) (2) แบบสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับทักษะการฟังเพื่อจับใจความในผู้เรียนระดับประถมศึกษาตอนต้น (สำหรับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ) (3) เครื่องมือคัดกรองความเสี่ยงด้านทักษะการฟังเพื่อจับใจความและสื่อความหมาย ฯ และ (4) แบบทดสอบการฟังเพื่อจับใจความและสื่อความหมายฯ ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหา ระยะทดลองใช้เครื่องมือ ประกอบด้วย (1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับเครื่องมือคัดกรองความเสี่ยงด้านทักษะการฟังเพื่อจับใจความและสื่อความหมาย ฯ และ (2) เครื่องมือคัดกรองความเสี่ยงด้านทักษะการฟังเพื่อจับใจความและสื่อความหมาย ฯ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) เครื่องมือพัฒนาในรูปแบบรายการตรวจสอบ (Checklist) จำนวน 20 ข้อ ครอบคลุมพฤติกรรมการฟัง 7 ด้าน ได้แก่ การตอบคำถาม การปฏิบัติตามคำสั่ง การถ่ายทอดสาร ความสนใจ สมาธิ การสรุปใจความ และการตั้งคำถามตรงประเด็น พร้อมระบบให้คะแนน 3 ระดับ ได้แก่ ไม่เคย บางครั้ง และบ่อยครั้ง (2) เครื่องมือผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ มีค่าดัชนีความตรง (IOC) อยู่ในช่วง 0.60–1.00 และ (3) ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพพบว่าค่าความยากเฉลี่ย 0.68 อำนาจจำแนก 0.67 ค่า CITC ระหว่าง .86–.97 และค่าความเที่ยง Cronbach’s alpha เท่ากับ .99 แสดงถึงคุณภาพของเครื่องมือในระดับสูง อีกทั้งมีความตรงตามสภาพในระดับปานกลาง (r = .471, p < .05) สามารถจำแนกผู้เรียนกลุ่มเสี่ยงได้แม่นยำ และได้รับความเห็นจากครูผู้ใช้จริงว่าเหมาะสม ใช้งานสะดวก และช่วยให้สามารถคัดกรองพฤติกรรมการฟังได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แม้ในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีข้อจำกัดด้านเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to: (1) analyze the content and structural components of an appropriate and effective screening tool for identifying risks in listening comprehension and meaning-making among early primary school students; (2) develop a screening tool to assess such risks; and (3) evaluate the quality of the developed screening tool for listening comprehension and meaning-making skills in early primary learners. The research employed an Exploratory Sequential Mixed Methods Design, divided into two phases. The development phase included: (1) interview form regarding listening comprehension skills in lower elementary students (for teachers); (2) interview form regarding listening comprehension skills in lower elementary students (for professional experts) (3) draft screening tool for listening comprehension and meaning-making risks; and (4) a listening comprehension and meaning-making test for lower elementary students. The try-out phase included: (1) interviews form for collect feedback on the screening tool for listening comprehension and meaning-making risks from lower elementary teachers, and (2) the administration of the screening tool to lower elementary students to evaluate its practicality and effectiveness. The research findings revealed that (1) the screening tool was developed in the form of a 20-item checklist covering seven dimensions of listening behavior: answering questions, following instructions, transmitting messages, showing interest, maintaining attention, summarizing key points, and asking relevant questions. It employed a three-level rating scale: never, sometimes, and often. (2) The tool demonstrated content validity as evaluated by experts, with the Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) ranging from 0.60 to 1.00. (3) The quality analysis revealed an average item difficulty of 0.68, an average discrimination index of 0.67, Corrected Item-Total Correlations (CITC) between .86 and .97, and a high reliability coefficient with a Cronbach’s alpha of .99, indicating excellent tool quality. Additionally, the tool showed moderate concurrent validity (r = .471, p < .05), accurately identifying at-risk students. Feedback from teachers who used the tool confirmed its appropriateness, ease of use, and effectiveness in screening listening behaviors, even in time-constrained environments.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.