Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างสติต่อความสามารถทางปัญญาในการจัดการพฤติกรรมในเด็กวัยอนุบาล
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suphasiree Chantavarin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.595
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of a mindfulness-based program on executive function (EF) and attention flexibility in preschool children. This study employed a quasi-experimental pretest-posttest control group design. Executive function was assessed using the Thai version of the Head-Toes-Knees-Shoulders (Thai HTKS) task, while attention flexibility was measured using the Early Years Toolbox (EYT). The participants were 48 children in Kindergarten Year 2. Children were paired based on similar EF scores and randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group, one pair at a time. The experimental group participated in a mindfulness-based program for 12 sessions, while the control group continued with their regular classroom activities. Statistical analyses were conducted using a two-way mixed ANOVA, followed by Bonferroni post-hoc comparisons. The results showed that after participating in the mindfulness-based program, the experimental group had significantly higher EF and attention flexibility scores compared to their pretest scores and to the control group. These findings suggest that the mindfulness-based program is an effective approach for enhancing executive function and attention flexibility in preschool children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างสติที่มีต่อความสามารถทางปัญญาในการจัดการพฤติกรรม (Executive Function; EF) และความสามารถในการใส่ใจแบบยืดหยุ่น (Attention Flexibility) ของเด็กวัยอนุบาล การประเมินใช้แบบทดสอบ Head-Toes-Knees-Shoulders (HTKS) ฉบับภาษาไทย และเครื่องมือ Early Years Toolbox (EYT) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นเด็กนักเรียนชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 2 จำนวน 48 คน แบ่งเด็กเข้ากลุ่มด้วยวิธีการจับคู่เด็กที่มีคะแนน EF ใกล้เคียงกัน แล้วสุ่มแยกเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มคบคุมทีละคู่ กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างสติจำนวน 12 ครั้ง ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมทำกิจกรรมปกติในชั้นเรียน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางแบบผสม และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างรายคู่ด้วยวิธี Bonferroni ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังจากเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างสติ กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนน EF และ Attention flexibility เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า โปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างสติเป็นแนวทางที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการส่งเสริมความสามารถทางปัญญาในการจัดการพฤติกรรม และความสามารถในการใส่ใจแบบยืดหยุ่นในเด็กวัยอนุบาล
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.