Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอปพลิเคชั่นเพื่อการศึกษาสำหรับการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องของภาพยนตร์อัตโนมัติโดยอ้างอิงจากรูปแบบการตัดต่อของภาพยนตร์ไทยยอดนิยม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tatri Taiphapoon
Second Advisor
Sukree Sinthupinyo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Technopreneurship and Innovation Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1395
Abstract
This study investigated the narrative structures of popular Thai films and introduced an innovative approach to film education through the development of ‘Movie’s Narrative Structure Analyzer’ (MOVSA) mobile application. Through the analysis of shot duration patterns using machine learning techniques, five distinct narrative structures were identified in popular Thai films from 2006 to 2022. These include the Classical Three-Act Structure, Reverse Classical Three-Act Structure, Classical Four-Act Structure, Reverse Classical Four-Act Structure, and Roller Coaster Structure, reflecting both universal narrative patterns and the unique storytelling styles of Thai cinema. To further explore the implications of these narrative structures, the study examined their relationships with other movie characteristics such as genre and director influence. This analysis employed a mixed-methods approach, combining qualitative insights from expert interviews with statistical testing using chi-square analysis. The findings revealed that genre plays a significant role in shaping narrative structures, with specific genres aligning strongly with particular structures due to their thematic focus and pacing needs. In contrast, the analysis of director influence showed no statistically significant relationship, suggesting that their choices are shaped more by genre conventions and script demands than personal style. Building on these findings, the study developed and refined the MOVSA mobile application prototype to translate these theoretical insights into practical tools for film education. The initial prototype featured interactive functions for exploring narrative structures in popular Thai films and analyzing user-uploaded films. To gather detailed feedback for refining MOVSA and aligning it with user needs, prototype testing employed a mixed-methods approach, which included qualitative semi-structured interviews and a quantitative Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) survey. The results demonstrated that MOVSA was particularly well-received by early-stage film students, who valued its ability to simplify and visualize complex narrative structures, making foundational storytelling concepts more accessible and engaging. Several key features were developed and refined based on the feedback, including a beginner educational module, an improved user interface, and a personalized narrative structure recommendation feature. To ensure MOVSA’s viability, a comprehensive commercialization plan was developed, including market analysis, a business model, marketing strategy, and a financial plan. The market analysis identified the growing interest in filmmaking among young people in Thailand, particularly those new to the field, such as high school students and first-year and second-year college film students. Business Model Canvas was used to develop a business model that incorporates a freemium approach, offering ad-supported free access with tiered subscription plans to ensure affordability for students. To drive awareness and adoption, the marketing strategy emphasized partnerships with educational institutions and influencers, positioning MOVSA as a vital resource for aspiring Thai filmmakers. The financial plan is built on a foundation of a diversified revenue model and effective cost management, with projections indicating positive financial outcomes, reflecting the financial viability of MOVSA in achieving sustainable growth. This research contributes to the academic understanding of Thai cinema by establishing a typology of narrative structures and their implications. Simultaneously, it bridges the gap between theoretical analysis and practical application, enabling aspiring filmmakers to explore and experiment with narrative structures through MOVSA. Future research could expand the scope to include non-popular films, art cinema, and cross-cultural analyses, offering broader insights into the diversity and evolution of narrative structures globally. By combining theory with practical tools, this dissertation lays the groundwork for further innovations in both film studies and the broader film industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องของภาพยนตร์ไทยที่ได้รับความนิยม และนำเสนอนวัตกรรมในการศึกษาด้านภาพยนตร์ผ่านการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชั่นมือถือ “เครื่องวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องของภาพยนตร์” หรือ “Movie’s Narrative Structure Analyzer” (MOVSA) โดยเมื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องจากการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบระยะเวลาของช็อต (Shot Duration Patterns) ในภาพยนตร์ไทยยอดนิยมในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2549-2565 ด้วยการใช้เทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) พบว่ามีโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องที่แตกต่างกัน 5 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ โครงสร้างสามองก์แบบดั้งเดิม (Classical Three-Act Structure) โครงสร้างสามองก์แบบกลับด้าน (Reverse Classical Three-Act Structure) โครงสร้างสี่องก์แบบดั้งเดิม (Classical Four-Act Structure) โครงสร้างสี่องก์แบบกลับด้าน (Reverse Classical Four-Act Structure) และโครงสร้างแบบรถไฟเหาะ (Roller Coaster Structure) ซึ่งโครงสร้างเหล่านี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงรูปแบบการเล่าเรื่องของไทยที่มีทั้งแบบที่ตามสากลและแบบที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของภาพยนตร์ไทยเอง จากนั้น เพื่อศึกษาว่าโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องเหล่านี้มีผลต่ออะไรบ้าง งานวิจัยจึงได้สำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องกับลักษณะอื่นๆ ของภาพยนตร์ เช่น ประเภทของภาพยนตร์ (Genre) และอิทธิพลของผู้กำกับ (Director Influence) โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสม ที่เป็นการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และการทดสอบทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ไคสแควร์ (Chi-Square) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ประเภทของภาพยนตร์ (Genre) มีบทบาทสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่อง โดยประเภทของภาพยนตร์มีความสัมพันธ์ชัดเจนกับโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องเนื่องจากจุดเน้นด้านแก่นเรื่องหรือจังหวะการเล่าเรื่องของภาพยนตร์แต่ละประเภทนั้นต้องการใช้โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องของภาพยนตร์ที่ต่างกัน ในทางกลับกัน อิทธิพลของผู้กำกับไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติที่ชัดเจนกับโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่อง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าการเลือกใช้โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องผู้กำกับนั้นมีผลมาจากข้อจำกัดของบทและประเภทของภาพยนตร์มากกว่ารูปแบบการกำกับส่วนตัว จากนั้น การวิจัยได้พัฒนาและปรับปรุงตัวต้นแบบแอปพลิเคชั่น MOVSA เพื่อนำความรู้เชิงทฤษฎีที่ได้จากงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้มาทำให้เป็นเครื่องมือที่ใช้งานได้จริงในด้านการศึกษาภาพยนตร์ โดยต้นแบบขั้นต้นมีฟังก์ชั่นสำหรับการสำรวจโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องในภาพยนตร์ไทยยอดนิยมและฟังก์ชั่นสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์ที่ผู้ใช้สามารถอัปโหลดเข้าไปเองได้ จากนั้นในขั้นตอนการทดสอบตัวต้นแบบได้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสม โดยในเชิงคุณภาพมีการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและในเชิงปริมาณมีการทำแบบสำรวจที่ทำมาจากโมเดลการยอมรับเทคโนโลยี หรือ Technology Acceptance Model (TAM) เพื่อการเก็บรวบรวมความคิดเห็นอย่างละเอียดและสามารถใช้ข้อมูลนั้นไปพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชั่นให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของผู้ใช้ได้ โดยผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวต้นแบบ MOVSA ได้รับการตอบรับที่ดีในกลุ่มนักเรียนที่เพิ่งเริ่มเรียนภาพยนตร์ ซึ่งนักเรียนกลุ่มนี้ชื่นชมความสามารถของแอปพลิเคชั่นในการทำให้โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องที่ซับซ้อนเข้าใจได้ง่ายขึ้นด้วยการแสดงออกมาเป็นภาพ ทำให้แนวคิดพื้นฐานด้านการเล่าเรื่องนั้นเข้าถึงได้ง่ายและมีความน่าสนใจมากขึ้น โดยความคิดเห็นจากการทดสอบตัวต้นแบบได้ถูกนำมาใช้ปรับปรุงแอปพลิเคชั่นให้มีฟังก์ชั่นเพิ่มเติมและดีขึ้น เช่น การเพิ่มฟังก์ชั่นเพื่อการเรียนรู้พื้นฐานด้านภาพยนตร์ การปรับปรุงอินเทอร์เฟซการใช้งานให้มีความชัดเจนและใช้ง่ายขึ้น และการเพิ่มฟังก์ชั่นแนะนำโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องเฉพาะบุคคล แผนการพาณิชย์ได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อให้แอปพลิเคชั่น MOVSA มีศักยภาพในการอยู่รอดและเติบโตในตลาดได้ โดยแผนนี้ประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ตลาด โมเดลธุรกิจ กลยุทธ์ทางการตลาด และแผนการเงิน โดยการวิเคราะห์ตลาดพบว่าความสนใจในการสร้างภาพยนตร์ในกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ในประเทศไทยกำลังเติบโตขึ้น โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ที่เพิ่งเริ่มสนใจในสายงานนี้ เช่น นักเรียนมัธยมปลาย และนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 และปีที่ 2 ในระดับมหาวิทยาลัยที่เรียนด้านภาพยนตร์ นอกจากนี้ Business Model Canvas ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาโมเดลธุรกิจที่มีการใช้รูปแบบ Freemium ในการให้บริการฟรีแบบมีโฆษณา รวมทั้งมีแผนการสมัครสมาชิกรายเดือนแบบแบ่งระดับเพื่อรองรับความสามารถในการใช้จ่ายที่แตกต่างกันของนักเรียนแต่ละกลุ่ม ในด้านกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดเพื่อสร้างการรับรู้และการนำไปใช้ จะเน้นการสร้างความร่วมมือกับสถาบันการศึกษาและอินฟลูเอนเซอร์ เพื่อวางตำแหน่ง MOVSA ให้เป็นทรัพยากรสำคัญสำหรับผู้สร้างภาพยนตร์รุ่นใหม่ในไทย แผนการเงินถูกสร้างขึ้นบนรากฐานของแหล่งรายได้ที่หลากหลายและการจัดการต้นทุนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยการคาดการณ์ทางการเงินแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลลัพธ์ในเชิงบวกทั้งหมด ซึ่งสิ่งนี้ทำให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินของ MOVSA ในการสร้างการเติบโตอย่างยั่งยืน งานวิจัยนี้ได้เพิ่มพูนความรู้เชิงวิชาการเกี่ยวกับภาพยนตร์ไทยโดยการจัดกลุ่มประเภทของโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องและชี้แจงความสัมพันธ์ต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกลุ่มโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องเหล่านี้ นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังมีการเชื่อมโยงความรู้เชิงทฤษฎีเข้ากับการประยุกต์ใช้จริงด้วยการสร้าง MOVSA เพื่อให้นักสร้างภาพยนตร์รุ่นใหม่สามารถสำรวจและทดลองใช้โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องแบบต่างๆ ในงานของตัวเองได้ งานวิจัยในอนาคตอาจขยายขอบเขตเพื่อรวมถึงภาพยนตร์ที่ไม่ได้รับความนิยม ภาพยนตร์ศิลปะ และการวิเคราะห์ภาพยนตร์ข้ามวัฒนธรรม เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่ครอบคลุมถึงความหลากหลายและการพัฒนาของโครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่องในระดับสากล สุดท้ายนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้วางรากฐานสำหรับการพัฒนานวัตกรรมใหม่ๆ ทั้งในการวงการการศึกษาภาพยนตร์และอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ในภาพรวม ด้วยการแปลงความรู้จากทฤษฎีไปสู่การสร้างเครื่องมือที่ใช้งานได้จริง
Creative Commons License