Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lessons learned of the disciplinary proceeding against government officers in Bangkok metropolitan administration: a case study of the devision of discipline and ethical promotion, office of the Bangkok metropolitan administration civil service commission
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.360
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาประเภทและลักษณะปัญหาและความสำเร็จเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการทางวินัย 2) เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุของปัญหาและความสำเร็จเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการทางวินัย และ 3) เพื่อได้ข้อสรุปจากการถอดบทเรียนและข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการทางวินัยของข้าราชการกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการการศึกษาด้วยการสัมภาษณ์กับผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่า ลักษณะปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการทางวินัยของ คือ ความล่าช้าที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจัดทำเอกสารผิดรูปแบบ การดำเนินการไม่ถูกต้องตามขั้นตอน ไม่มีคนให้คำแนะนำ และไม่มีมาตรฐาน ส่วนลักษณะความสำเร็จคือ ความรวดเร็วที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจัดทำเอกสารถูกต้อง และคณะกรรมการที่เกี่ยวข้องให้ความร่วมมือ สำหรับสาเหตุของปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น เนื่องจากขาดความรู้ ทัศนคติเชิงลบ ความสัมพันธ์และการแบ่งงานภายในหน่วยงาน ส่วนสาเหตุของความสำเร็จ เนื่องจากอัตรากำลังมีเพิ่มมากขึ้น และความเอาใจใส่ของผู้บังคับบัญชา สรุปออกมาเป็นบทเรียน ได้ดังนี้ (1) มีความรู้ความเข้าใจในการปฏิบัติงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับดำเนินการทางวินัย (2) มีโครงสร้างและการแบ่งงานกันภายในหน่วยงานเหมาะสม (3) บุคลากรที่เกี่ยวข้องมีพฤติกรรมเชิงบวกต่องานวินัย (4) ความเข้าใจกันระหว่างหน่วยงาน และ (5) ความเอาใจใส่ของผู้บังคับบัญชา และนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะ อันได้แก่ (1) การปรับปรุงและจัดการองค์ความรู้ เช่น การอบรม และจัดทำคู่มือ (2) การปรับปรุงตัวบทกฎหมายของกรุงเทพมหานครเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินการทางวินัย (3) การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างและการแบ่งงานกันภายในหน่วยงาน และ (4) ควรส่งเสริมให้บุคลากรในองค์กร ทั้งผู้บังคับบัญชา และบุคลากรทุกคนมีความรู้ ความเข้าใจ และทัศนคติที่ดีในงานด้านวินัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are 1) to study the nature of problem and the success, 2) to study the cause of the problem and the success, and 3) to get the conclusion from the lessons learned and recommendations on the disciplinary proceedings of the government officers of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration. This research is a qualitative research by interviewing key informants. The results of the study showed the nature of the problem regarding the delayed disciplinary procedure arising from incorrect procedure of operation and no one gave advice. The success is the speed resulted from the correct documentary format and cooperation from relevant committees. The causes of problem are lack of knowledge, negative attitude, and division of work. The lessons learned can be summarized as follows: (1) knowledge of the work about disciplinary proceedings. (2) a suitable structure and division of work within the department (3) personnel involved have positive behavior towards the discipline work (4) mutual understanding between departments and (5) supervisors' attention. It leads to recommendations which include (1) improvement and management of knowledge, (2) improvement of legislation, (3) improvement of the structure and the division of work and (4) encouraging all personnel in the organization to have knowledge in the disciplinary proceedings.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.