Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of modernist characteristics in “The love song of J. Alfred Prufrock” by T.S. Eliot
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วริตตา ศรีรัตนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.205
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการถ่ายทอดความเป็นสมัยใหม่นิยม (Modernism) ในบท กวีนิพนธ์เรื่อง “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock” โดย ที.เอส. เอเลียต จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดสมัยใหม่นิยมในบริบทของโลกตะวันตกและบทวิเคราะห์ต่าง ๆ เกี่ยวกับการประพันธ์กวีนิพนธ์ของที.เอส. เอเลียต เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็น แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท พร้อมทั้งศึกษาแนวคิดสมัยใหม่นิยมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประพันธ์ กวีนิพนธ์ในประเทศไทย แนวทางการประพันธ์กวีนิพนธ์ของกวีไทยร่วมสมัย ตลอดจนทฤษฎีการแปลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ แนวทางการแปลกวีนิพนธ์ของฟรานซิส อาร์. โจนส์ (Francis R. Jones) รวมถึงแนวคิดเรื่องสัมพันธบท (Intertextuality) และกลวิธีการแปลของลอว์เรนซ์ เวนูติ (Lawrence Venuti) เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการแปลเพื่อถ่ายทอดความเป็นสมัยใหม่นิยมอันเป็นแนวคิดสำคัญของกวีนิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแปลเพื่อถ่ายทอดความเป็นสมัยใหม่นิยมอันเป็นเป้าหมายหลักของสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ทำได้ด้วยการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์คุณลักษณะต่าง ๆ ที่สะท้อนความเป็นสมัยใหม่นิยมภายในตัวบทต้นฉบับ โดยประยุกต์ใช้โครงสร้างกวีนิพนธ์แบบผิดแผกจาก ขนบของกวีไทยในยุคร่วมสมัย และให้ความสำคัญกับความหมายเป็นหลัก ซึ่งสามารถสะท้อนความเป็นสมัยใหม่นิยมที่ตั้งคำถามต่อขนบ ทั้งยังช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาในการวิจัย และนำไปสู่บทแปลที่สามารถสะท้อนตัวบทต้นฉบับได้อย่างใกล้เคียง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the strategies in translating modernist characteristics in T.S. Eliot’s poetry - “The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock”, from English to Thai. The analysis of modernist characteristics, T.S. Eliot’s writing styles and his view on literature have been applied to comprehend the text’s idea of modernism. Furthermore, the concept of modernism in Thailand, Thai poets’ untraditional writing styles, as well as poetry translation approach including Francis R. Jones’s techniques and Lawrence Venuti's notion of Intertextuality and his translation methods have also been applied to this study, in order to translate and convey the sense of modernism which is fundamental in this original text. This research shows that the translation of modernist characteristics in the poetry can be achieved through analyzing and recreating the modernist characteristics that appear in the poetry, by adapting the untraditional writing styles of Thai contemporary poets and meaning-oriented strategies, which can reflect the notion of modernism as well as deliver solutions to the research problems and offer the translated text that is closely relevant to the source text.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.