Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Negotiating anthropocentrism : a case study of contemporary novels with animal narrators
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Second Advisor
ตรีศิลป์ บุญขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.984
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์การต่อรองกับแนวคิดมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางของนวนิยายที่เล่าผ่านมุมมองของสัตว์สามเรื่อง ได้แก่ อะ ด็อกส์ เพอร์โพส โดย ดับเบิลยู. บรูซ แคเมอรอน, เดลตา เดอะ แดนซิง เอลิเฟนท์ : อะ เมมมัวร์ โดย เค. เอ. มอนโร. และ เดอะ ทราเวลลิง แคต ครอนิเคิลส์ โดย ฮิโระ อะริกะวะ ผลการศึกษาพบว่านวนิยายทั้งสามเรื่องเสนอให้สัตว์ต่อรองกับแนวคิดมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางในมิติเรื่อง ภาษา เหตุผล และจริยธรรม สำหรับในมิติของภาษา นวนิยายทั้งสามเรื่องเสนอให้เห็นว่าสัตว์ต่อรองกับคุณค่าที่มนุษย์กำหนดให้กับพวกมัน เช่น การเป็นสินค้าหรือการเป็นภาพแทนของสิ่งที่มนุษย์ปรารถนา โดยตัวละครสัตว์สามารถวิพากษ์วิจารณ์หรือชี้แจงต่อการถูกกำหนดนิยามดังกล่าว ต่อมาในมิติเรื่องเหตุผล นวนิยายทั้งสามเรื่องเสนอให้เห็นความสามารถในการคิดและการตระหนักรู้ของสัตว์ สิ่งที่ถูกเสนอในมิตินี้นำไปสู่การปลูกฝังให้มนุษย์เกิดความเห็นอกเห็นใจต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่นเพราะมนุษย์เล็งเห็นคุณสมบัติที่สายพันธุ์มนุษย์มีร่วมกับสายพันธุ์เหล่านั้น สำหรับมิติด้านจริยธรรม นวนิยายสะท้อนให้เห็นว่าสัตว์สามารถแสดงออกในเชิงจริยธรรมได้ แม้ว่าการแสดงออกดังกล่าวจะถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยสัญชาตญาณ นอกจากนี้ การพิจารณาสัตว์อย่างใคร่ครวญยังอาจทำให้มนุษย์ตระหนักรู้ถึงแง่มุมด้านจริยธรรมของพวกเขา อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นวนิยายทั้งสามเรื่องข้างต้นยังไม่สามารถก้าวข้ามแนวคิดมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลางได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากตัวละครสัตว์ยังคงถูกมนุษย์ควบคุมผ่านการทำให้ตัวละครสัตว์เหล่านี้ต้องพึ่งพิงมนุษย์ หรือทำให้มนุษย์ยอมรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the methods that novels with animal narrators use to negotiate with anthropocentrism. Three novels investigated in this study are A Dog's Purpose by W. Bruce Cameron, Delta the Dancing Elephant: A Memoir by K.A. Monroe and The Travelling Cat Chronicles by Hiro Arikawa. These three novels negotiate with anthropocentrism in three dimensions, i.e. language, reason, and ethics. To begin with, in the dimension of language, each novel shows that animals try to negotiate with the values given by human beings by criticizing those given values. Next, in the dimension of reason, each selected novel presents animals' capabilities in thinking and reasoning, as well as their self-awareness. This study argues that the aim of presenting those animals' capabilities is to cultivate sympathy for other beings since it shows the qualities mankind shares with other species. In the dimension of ethics, the study argues that animals can perform ethical actions even if those actions are driven by instinct; it also argues that ethical self-reflexiveness may happen to those who pay attention to the relationship between themselves and other animals. However, this study also presents that these three novels cannot transcend anthropocentrism because animal narrators are controlled by human beings. They still need human assistance and acceptance.
Creative Commons License