Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A path model of the relationships among mindfulness, self-regulation, impulsive buying behavior, and financial well-being in emerging adults
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบุญ จารุเกษมทวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.589
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบโมเดลเส้นทางความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีสติ การกำกับตนเอง พฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าแบบฉับพลัน และสุขภาวะทางการเงินในผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่ม ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยแบบตัดขวาง เก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามทางออนไลน์ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่มจำนวน 249 คน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สันและวิเคราะห์เส้นทางอิทธิพล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการมีสติ (r = .295, p < .01) และการกำกับตนเอง (r = .451, p < .01) มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับสุขภาวะทางการเงินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่พฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าแบบฉับพลันมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับสุขภาวะทางการเงินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = –.260, p < .01) สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง พบว่าการกำกับตนเองและพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าแบบฉับพลันเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านในโมเดลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสติและสุขภาวะทางการเงิน โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ดังค่าดัชนีต่อไปนี้ χ2 (36, N = 249) = 64.682, p = .002; CFI = .978; TLI = .960 และ RMSEA = .057 และโมเดลเชิงประจักษ์สามารถร่วมกันทำนายสุขภาวะทางการเงินได้ร้อยละ 17.4 จากการศึกษานี้อาจบ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการมีสติและการกำกับตนเองสามารถเอื้อต่อการลดพฤติกรรมการซื้อสินค้าแบบฉับพลันและเอื้อต่อการมีความมั่นคงทางการเงินได้ โดยผลการวิจัยนี้ช่วยเติมเต็มความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสุขภาวะทางการเงิน และมีผลที่สอดคล้องเป้าหมายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน (Sustainable Development Goals: SDGs) ขององค์การสหประชาชาติ เป้าหมายที่ 1, 3, 10 และ 16
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to test a path model of the relationships among mindfulness, self-regulation, impulsive buying behavior, and financial well-being in emerging adults. A cross-sectional survey design was employed, and data were collected through an online questionnaire. The sample consisted of 249 emerging adults. Data were analyzed using Pearson’s correlation coefficient and path analysis. The results showed that mindfulness (r = .295, p < .01) and self-regulation (r = .451, p < .01) were significantly positively associated with financial well-being, whereas impulsive buying behavior was significantly negatively associated with financial well-being (r = –.260, p < .01). Path analysis indicated that self-regulation and impulsive buying behavior served as mediating variables in the relationship between mindfulness and financial well-being. The model demonstrated a good fit to the empirical data, as indicated by the following indices: χ² (36, N = 249) = 64.682, p = .002; CFI = .978; TLI = .960; RMSEA = .057. The model accounted for 17.4% of the variance in financial well-being. These findings suggest that mindfulness and self-regulation may help reduce impulsive buying behavior and promote financial stability. The study contributes to a better understanding of financial well-being and supports the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), particularly Goals 1, 3, 10, and 16.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.