Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
History and artistic policy of E-Lerng artists in the context of community art
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จีราวรรณ แสงเพ็ชร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Visual Arts (ภาควิชาทัศนศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทัศนศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1215
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจประวัติและนโยบายด้านศิลปะในบริบทของศิลปะชุมชนของกลุ่ม "อีเลิ้ง" (E-Lerng Artists Collective) ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มศิลปินที่ทำงานอยู่ในย่านนางเลิ้ง เขตป้อมปราบศัตรูพ่าย กรุงเทพฯ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2551 - 2567 ก่อตั้งขึ้นเพื่อตอบสนองต่อความท้าทายทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมที่ชุมชนต้องเผชิญ และได้พัฒนาแนวทางจากการทำโครงการศิลปะชุมชนแบบดั้งเดิมไปสู่การเป็นตัวอย่างสำคัญของศิลปะชุมชนในประเทศไทยที่ริเริ่มโดยคนในชุมชนเพื่อตอบสนองต่อปัญหาของชุมชน โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลแบบพรรณนา การทบทวนเอกสาร งานภาคสนาม และการวิเคราะห์บริบททางสังคมและการเมืองที่กลุ่มศิลปินดำเนินงานอยู่ และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และสรุปผลการศึกษา รวมถึงสำรวจวิธีการที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์และยั่งยืนในการแก้ไขปัญหาต่าง ๆ ในชุมชน กระบวนการคิดและการดำเนินงานของกลุ่มอีเลิ้งได้สร้างองค์ความรู้ที่มีคุณค่าในสาขาศิลปะชุมชน (Community Art) ที่มีประเด็นร่วมกับศาสตร์สาขาอื่น ไม่ว่าจะเป็นประเด็นด้านสังคม การเมือง คุณภาพชีวิต ไปจนถึงประเด็นทางประวัติศาสตร์ มรดกภูมิปัญญาทางวัฒนธรรม สังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา ซึ่งสามารถใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการพัฒนานโยบายศิลปะในประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรูปแบบของศิลปะชุมชน (Community Art) ศิลปะที่มีส่วนร่วมทางสังคม (Socially Engaged Art) ศิลปะแห่งการมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory Art) และศิลปะแบบกิจกรรม (Activity-based art)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to explore the history and artistic policies within the context of community art of the "E-Lerng" (E-Lerng Artists Collective) group, which has been active in the Nang Loeng area, Pom Prap Sattru Phai, Bangkok, from 2008 to 2024. It was established in response to the social and cultural challenges faced by the community and has developed its approach from traditional community art projects to become a significant example of community art in Thailand initiated by local people to address community issues. The research employs qualitative methods including descriptive data collection, document reviews, fieldwork, and analysis of the social and political contexts in which the artists operate. The gathered data will be analyzed and summarized, exploring unique and sustainable methods for addressing various community challenges. The thought process and operations of the E-Lerng group have generated valuable knowledge in the field of community art, intersecting with other disciplines, including social and political issues, quality of life, as well as historical topics, cultural heritage, sociology, and anthropology. This information can serve as crucial data for developing artistic policies in Thailand related to forms of community art, socially engaged art, participatory art, and activity-based art.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.