Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An accumulation by dispossession in The Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC) Policy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ วรรณเทพสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1200
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการสะสมทุนโดยการพรากสิทธิในพื้นที่เขตพัฒนาพิเศษภาคตะวันออก (EEC) โดยอาศัยกรอบแนวคิด “การสะสมทุนโดยการพรากสิทธิ” (Accumulation by Dispossession) ของ David Harvey เพื่อวิเคราะห์นโยบายของรัฐที่ส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสิทธิในที่ดิน ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ สิ่งแวดล้อม และวิถีชีวิตของประชาชนในพื้นที่สามจังหวัด ได้แก่ ฉะเชิงเทรา ชลบุรี และระยอง การวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงคุณภาพ โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารราชการ การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์ และการสนทนากลุ่มย่อยกับประชาชนในพื้นที่ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นโยบาย EEC เป็นนโยบายเศรษฐกิจที่รัฐใช้กลไกพิเศษและกฎหมายเฉพาะกิจในช่วงรัฐบาลที่ไม่เป็นประชาธิปไตย เพื่อเร่งรัดการลงทุนขนาดใหญ่ โดยมีการยกเว้นกฎหมายผังเมืองและกฎหมายสิ่งแวดล้อมเดิม อันนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินอย่างกว้างขวาง พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมและที่อยู่อาศัยของประชาชนถูกจัดสรรใหม่เพื่อรองรับอุตสาหกรรม ส่งผลให้ประชาชนจำนวนมากต้องสูญเสียสิทธิในที่ดินทำกิน การเข้าถึงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และวิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิม นโยบายนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างอำนาจรัฐกับทุนภาคเอกชน โดยเฉพาะทุนข้ามชาติที่ได้รับประโยชน์จากการจัดการทรัพยากรของรัฐในนามของการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า “การพรากสิทธิ” ไม่ได้เกิดขึ้นเฉพาะในเชิงกายภาพของการเวนคืนหรือยึดครองที่ดินเท่านั้น แต่ยังปรากฏในรูปแบบของการเปลี่ยนกฎหมาย โครงสร้างสถาบัน และการสร้างความยินยอมทางอุดมการณ์ผ่านการโฆษณาว่านโยบายดังกล่าวจะนำประเทศหลุดพ้นจากกับดักรายได้ปานกลาง ทั้งที่ในทางปฏิบัตินำไปสู่ความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเศรษฐกิจ การสูญเสียอัตลักษณ์ชุมชน และความเสื่อมโทรมของสิ่งแวดล้อม ข้อเสนอจากการศึกษาเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นของการทบทวนนโยบายพัฒนาพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ภายใต้หลัก สิทธิมนุษยชน การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน และการคำนึงถึงความยั่งยืนของทรัพยากรในระยะยาว โดยเสนอให้มีการกำกับตรวจสอบเชิงนโยบายและการปฏิรูปกระบวนการวางแผนการพัฒนา เพื่อป้องกันการใช้กลไกของรัฐเป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการสะสมทุนที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบด้านลบต่อสังคมอย่างถาวร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has an objective to study the process of capital accumulation by dispossession in the Eastern Economic Corridor (EEC) by applying the framework of “Accumulation by Dispossession” of David Harvey. The thesis attempts to analyze Government Policies that effect and change the rights to land, natural resources, environment, and way of life of the people of 3 provinces: Chachoengsao, Chonburi, and Rayong. The research manipulates qualitative methods by collecting data from government documents, interviews, observations, and focus group discussions with local people.The study discovered that the EEC policy is an economic policy in which the state implements special mechanisms and specific laws during undemocratic governments to accelerate the large-scale investment, with exceptions to the original urban planning and environmental laws. This executive has led to widespread changes in land use. The agricultural and residential areas of the people are reallocated to accommodate industries, resulting in many people losing their rights to farmland, rights to access to natural resources, and their traditional way of life. This policy also demonstrates the connections between state power and private capital, particularly the transnational capital that benefits from the state’s resource management in the name of economic development. The study presents that “the dispossession of rights” does not only occur in the physical form of land expropriation or occupation, but also in the form of changes to laws, institutional structures, and the establishment of ideological consent through propagating that the policy will accompany the country out of the Middle-Income Trap, even though in practice it conducts to economic inequality, loss of community identity, and environmental degradation.The study’s proposals emphasize the indispensability to review the large-scale development policies under the principles of human rights, public participation and the consideration of long-term resource sustainability. The study proposes possessing policy regulation and reforming the development planning processes for preventing the function of state mechanisms which be used as tools to support capital accumulation that permanently negative impacts society.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.