Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for enhancing youth's career self efficacy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ หงษ์วิทยากร
Second Advisor
ปิยวรรณ วิเศษสุวรรณภูมิ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.582
Abstract
ในยุคที่บริบทของสังคมไทยกำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างรวดเร็ว เยาวชนจำเป็นต้องมี ความตระหนักรู้ในสมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านอาชีพ เพื่อให้สามารถเข้าใจตนเอง กำหนดเป้าหมาย และเลือกเส้นทางชีวิตที่สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพและความฝันของตนเอง นำไปสู่การตัดสินใจทางการศึกษาและอาชีพที่เหมาะสม และสามารถปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของโลกอาชีพได้ โดยงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) สำรวจระดับความตระหนักรู้ในสมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านอาชีพของเยาวชนไทย (2) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเงื่อนไขที่สนับสนุนการเสริมสร้างความตระหนักรู้ในสมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านอาชีพของเยาวชนและ (3) นำเสนอแนวทางการเสริมสร้างความตระหนักรู้ในสมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านอาชีพของเยาวชน การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน โดยในส่วนของข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างเยาวชนจำนวน 637 คน เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory Factor Analysis: CFA) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า โครงสร้างความตระหนักรู้ในสมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านอาชีพของเยาวชนมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ ประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) การตั้งเป้าหมาย (Goal Setting) (2) การวางแผน (Planning) (3) การประเมินตนเอง (Self-Appraisal)(4) การแสวงหาข้อมูลด้านอาชีพ (Occupational Information)และ (5) การแก้ไขปัญหา (Problem Solving) โดยภาพรวม เยาวชนมีระดับความตระหนักรู้ในแต่ละด้านอยู่ในระดับมาก ในส่วนของข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกและการสนทนากลุ่มกับครู ผู้ปกครอง นักเรียน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญ เพื่อตรวจสอบและวิเคราะห์แก่นสาร นำไปสู่การพัฒนา แนวทางการเสริมสร้างความตระหนักรู้ในสมรรถนะแห่งตนด้านอาชีพ (BECKY Model) ที่แบ่งออกเป็น 5 แนวทางหลัก ได้แก่ (1) ความฝันที่ยิ่งใหญ่ (Big Dream) ที่ส่งเสริมแรงบันดาลใจและภาพอนาคต (2) แผนงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ (Effective Roadmap) ที่เน้นการพัฒนาทักษะการวางแผนชีวิต (3) การสะท้อนเชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Reflection) ที่สนับสนุนการคิดวิเคราะห์และการรู้จักตนเอง (4) แหล่งความรู้ (Knowledge Hub) ที่เอื้อต่อการเข้าถึงข้อมูลอาชีพอย่างเท่าทันและ (5) การตอบรับต่อการแก้ไขปัญหา (Yes to Solutions) ที่เปิดโอกาสให้เยาวชนเรียนรู้จากอุปสรรคและปรับตัวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง แนวทาง BECKY Model ที่นำเสนอได้รับการตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมผ่านการสนทนากลุ่มกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 9 ท่าน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิด้านนโยบายสาธารณะ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านสื่อและวัฒนธรรม ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านพฤติกรรมและการพัฒนาเยาวชน และนักการศึกษา พบว่าแนวทางนี้มีความสอดคล้องทั้งกับกรอบแนวคิดทางวิชาการและบริบทการปฏิบัติจริง และสามารถต่อยอดไปสู่การกำหนดนโยบายและแผนปฏิบัติการด้านการพัฒนาเยาวชนของประเทศได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
As Thai society continues to undergo rapid transformation, it has become increasingly essential for youth to develop career self-efficacy to understand themselves, set meaningful goals, and choose life paths aligned with their potential and aspirations that lead to educational and occupational decisions and adaptability in a rapidly changing job market. This study aimed to (1) explore the levels of career self-efficacy among Thai youth, (2) analyze the enabling conditions that support the development of career self-efficacy, and (3) propose strategic guidelines for enhancing career self-efficacy among youth. A mixed-methods approach was employed. In the quantitative phase, data were collected from 637 youth participants and analyzed using confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). The results confirmed a five-factor structure of career self-efficacy, comprising (1) goal setting, (2) planning,(3) self-appraisal,(4) occupational information seeking, and (5) problem solving, with youth reporting high levels across all five domains. In the qualitative phase, in-depth interviews and focus group discussions were conducted with teachers, parents, students, and experts to analyze core themes and develop strategic guidelines. The study proposed the BECKY Model, which outlines five key strategies:(1) Big Dream – fostering inspiration and future vision,(2) Effective Roadmap – enhancing life planning skills, (3) Critical Reflection – promoting analytical thinking and self-understanding,(4) Knowledge Hub – ensuring access to accurate and timely career information, and(5) Yes to Solutions – building resilience and adaptability through problem-solving experiences.The proposed guidelines were validated through expert consultations with nine specialists in public policy, youth development, education, and media. The findings align with academic frameworks and practical contexts and can inform future policy and action plans to empower youth with sustainable career self-efficacy, enabling them to plan their careers and choose life paths that align with their potential and aspirations effectively.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.