Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of principle of freedom of contract under matrimonial regime of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรุตม์ ทรงสุจริตกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.634
Abstract
โดยทั่วไป ความสัมพันธ์ทางทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสย่อมเป็นไปตามที่กฎหมายครอบครัวกำหนดที่เรียกว่า “ระบบทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสตามกฎหมาย” แต่ความสัมพันธ์ทางทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสดังกล่าวคงไม่เหมาะสมกับคู่สมรสได้ทุกคู่ จึงจำเป็นต้องเปิดโอกาสให้คู่สมรสมีเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญาเปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ทางทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสได้ด้วยซึ่งเรียกว่า “ระบบทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสตามสัญญา” ระบบทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสตามสัญญาจำต้องอยู่ภายใต้หลักการจำกัดเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญาซึ่งตั้งอยู่บนความได้สัดส่วนระหว่างเสรีภาพในการกำหนดความสัมพันธ์ทางทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสกับความมั่นคงของความสัมพันธ์ทางทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรส ในปัจจุบัน ระบบทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสตามสัญญาของประเทศไทยปรากฏปัญหาสำคัญสี่ประการอันได้แก่ ประการแรก ข้อจำกัดของช่วงเวลาในการทำสัญญา สัญญาระหว่างสมรสมิได้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ทางทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสตามกฎหมายซึ่งต่างจากสัญญาก่อนสมรส จึงทำให้คู่สมรสไม่สามารถทำสัญญาเปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ทางทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสในระหว่างสมรสได้ ประการที่สอง ข้อจำกัดของเนื้อหาในการทำสัญญา สัญญาก่อนสมรสของประเทศไทยถูกตีความให้จำกัดเนื้อหาไว้เฉพาะการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสัมพันธ์ทางทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสบางส่วนเท่านั้น ทั้งยังไม่มีการกำหนดระบบทรัพย์สินทางเลือกระหว่างคู่สมรส คู่สมรสจึงไม่สามารถกำหนดความสัมพันธ์ทางทรัพย์สินได้อย่างเต็มที่ ประการที่สาม ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับวิธีการทำและวิธีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิกถอนสัญญา ระบบทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสตามสัญญาของประเทศไทยยังมิได้กำหนดเงื่อนไขก่อนทำสัญญาไว้เป็นการเฉพาะ และยังมีการจำกัดช่องทางในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิกถอนสัญญาไว้เฉพาะการร้องของต่อศาล ประการที่สี่ ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับผลผูกพันของสัญญาที่มีต่อคู่สมรส ระบบทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสตามสัญญาของประเทศไทยมิได้ให้อำนาจศาลในการแทรกแซงผลผูกพันของสัญญา แม้จะปรากฏเหตุอันไม่เป็นธรรมอย่างยิ่งเกิดขึ้นต่อคู่สมรสก็ตาม ปัญหาเหล่านี้สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการให้ความสำคัญกับการประกันความมั่นคงของความสัมพันธ์ทางทรัพย์สินระหว่างคู่สมรสจนเกิดความไม่ได้สัดส่วนในการจำกัดเสรีภาพในการทำสัญญาของคู่สมรส จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงบทบัญญัติเกี่ยวกับสัญญาก่อนสมรส สัญญาระหว่างสมรส และกำหนดระบบทรัพย์สินทางเลือกระหว่างคู่สมรส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In general, the property relationship between spouses is determined by the family law called the “legal matrimonial regime”. However, such property relationships may not be suitable for all spouses. Therefore, it is necessary to allow spouses the freedom to create contracts to amend and change their legal property relationship, which is called the “contractual matrimonial regime”. The contractual matrimonial regime must be based on the principle of limiting the spouse’s freedom of contracts, which considers the proportionality between the freedom to determine the property relationship between spouses and the stability of the property relationship between spouses. At present, contractual matrimonial regime of Thailand has four major problems: First, the limitation of the agreement period. Since the postnuptial agreement does not aim to change the legal matrimonial regime, unlike the prenuptial agreement, spouses are unable to enter into a contract to change the property relationships during the marriage. Second, the limitation of the content of the contract. The prenuptial agreement in Thailand has been interpreted to be limited to only some changes in the property relations between the spouses. Moreover, there is no provision for an alternative property system between the spouses. Therefore, the spouses cannot fully determine their property relations. Third, the problem regarding the method of signing, changing and revoking the contract. Under contractual matrimonial regime of Thailand, there is no specific conditions before signing prenuptial agreement, and the channel for changing and revoking the contract is limited to a petition to the court. Fourth, the problem regarding the binding effect of the prenuptial agreement. At present, the court has no power to intervene in prenuptial agreement’s binding effect on spouses, even if there is an exceptional hardship to the spouses. These problems emphasize ensuring the stability of the property relationship between spouses, which results in a disproportionate limitation on the spouse’s freedom of contract. Therefore, it is necessary to improve the provisions on prenuptial agreements, postnuptial agreements, and establish an alternative matrimonial regime.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.