Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of mathematical literacy of primary school students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Second Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.579
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาโดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1) ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา 2) พัฒนากระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา และ 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนประถมศึกษา การศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของการจัดการเรียนการสอนใช้แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับสภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่ส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์เก็บข้อมูลจากครูผู้สอนคณิตศาสตร์ระดับประถมศึกษา จำนวน 505 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบชั้นภูมิ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการเรียนการสอน เลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงได้นักเรียนในระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 30 คน ระยะเวลาดำเนินการทดลอง 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้รวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบวัดความฉลาดรู้คณิตศาสตร์ ทดสอบก่อนและหลังการทดลองใช้กระบวนการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ย (paired-samples t-test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1) สภาพและปัญหาการจัดการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา พบว่าครูมีความตระหนักในการเชื่อมโยงคณิตศาสตร์กับชีวิตจริง และการใช้คำถามกระตุ้นการคิด ด้านกิจกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้ ยังคงมีข้อจำกัดอย่างมากในการส่งเสริมปฏิสัมพันธ์ การให้เหตุผลเชิงลึก และการร่วมสร้างความรู้ของผู้เรียน ด้านสื่อการเรียนรู้ แม้มีการใช้สื่อของจริงเพื่อนำเสนอสถานการณ์ แต่การใช้สื่อที่หลากหลายในระดับต่ำ ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล พบว่าครูเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้เรียนประเมินตนเองและประเมินจากภาระงานที่เชื่อมโยงกับชีวิตจริงได้ดี แต่ยังขาดการวัดผลจากการอภิปรายแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นในชั้นเรียน ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดในการประเมินปฏิสัมพันธ์และการสื่อสารทางคณิตศาสตร์อย่างเป็นระบบ 2) กระบวนการเรียนการสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาประกอบไปด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การเริ่มต้นจากบริบทชีวิตจริง การทำให้เป็นคณิตศาสตร์ การพัฒนาแบบจำลองและแนวคิด การนำไปประยุกต์ใช้และแก้ปัญหา การสรุปและจัดระบบความรู้ 3) ประสิทธิผลของกระบวนการเรียนการสอน พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยของความฉลาดรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (t = 13.70, p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is a research and development study of an instructional process to enhance mathematical literacy among primary school students. The objectives were: 1) to study the conditions and problems of instructional management that promotes mathematical literacy among primary school students; 2) to develop an instructional process that promotes mathematical literacy among primary school students; and 3) to study the effectiveness of the instructional process that promotes mathematical literacy among primary school students. To study the conditions and problems of instructional management, a questionnaire regarding the conditions and problems of instructional management that promotes mathematical literacy was employed. Data were collected from 505 primary school mathematics teachers selected through stratified random sampling. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. To study the effectiveness of the instructional process, a purposive sampling was used to select 30 sixth-grade students. The experimental period lasted 12 weeks. The research instruments included a mathematical literacy test administered before and after the implementation of the instructional process. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and a paired-samples t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1) Regarding the conditions and problems of instructional management to enhance mathematical literacy among primary school students, it was found that teachers were aware of connecting mathematics to real life and using questions to stimulate thinking. However, in terms of instructional activities, there were considerable limitations in promoting interaction, deep reasoning, and knowledge co-construction among learners. Regarding instructional media, although real materials were used to present situations, the variety of media used remained at a low level. For assessment and evaluation, it was found that teachers provided opportunities for students to conduct self-assessments and to be evaluated through tasks connected to real life. Nonetheless, there was still a lack of assessment through classroom discussions and exchanges of ideas, which limited the systematic evaluation of interaction and mathematical communication. 2) The instructional process designed to enhance mathematical literacy among primary school students consisted of five steps: initiating from real-life context, mathematization, developing models and concepts, application and problem-solving, and conclusion and knowledge systematization. 3) The effectiveness of the instructional process, the post-test mean score of mathematical literacy was significantly higher than the pre-test score at the .05 level (t = 13.70, p < .001).
Creative Commons License