Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of shear wave velocity profiles by a passive surface wave method which considers horizontal components of waves
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิรวัตร บุญญะฐี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1074
Abstract
วิธีที่นิยมใช้ในการสำรวจชั้นดินเพื่อการออกแบบสิ่งปลูกสร้างได้แก่การสำรวจด้วยวิธีตอกหยั่งมาตรฐาน ซึ่งแม้จะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่แม่นยำ แต่มีค่าใช้จ่ายและระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการพอสมควร ด้วยเหตุนี้การสำรวจชั้นดินเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์คลื่นผิวดินแบบพาสซีฟจึงได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นเนื่องจากสามารถทำได้อย่างรวดเร็วภายใต้ค่าใช้จ่ายไม่สูงมาก การสำรวจด้วยคลื่นผิวดินประกอบด้วยการบันทึกสัญญาณคลื่นในสนามแล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อสร้างเส้นโค้งการกระจายของคลื่นเฉือน (Shear Wave Dispersion Curve) โดยทั่วไปการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าวจะพิจารณาเพียงคลื่นในแนวดิ่งจึงมีเงื่อนไขในการคำนวณน้อยทำให้ประสบปัญหาความไม่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของคำตอบและส่งผลต่อความแม่นยำของการทำนาย ในการศึกษานี้จึงเสนอแนวทางการวิเคราะห์แบบผสมผสานโดยพิจารณาทั้งคลื่นในแนวราบและแนวดิ่งเพื่อเพิ่มเงื่อนไขในการคำนวณ ทำให้การวิเคราะห์มีความแน่นอนมากขึ้น เนื่องจากคลื่นทั้งสองแนวตอบสนองต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของชั้นดินในลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อทดลองใช้วิธีการที่ได้พัฒนานี้กับคลื่นผิวดินที่ตรวจวัดจากภาคสนามเพื่อสร้างภาพตัดความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนของชั้นดินแล้วนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบจากวิธีดาวน์โฮลและครอสโฮล พบว่าวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถทำนายภาพตัดความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนได้อย่างแม่นยำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A commonly used method for subsurface investigation in foundation design is the Standard Penetration Test (SPT), which, despite its high accuracy, is associated with considerable cost and time requirements. Consequently, passive surface wave analysis has gained increasing attention as a preliminary geotechnical investigation method due to its efficiency and relatively low cost. This method involves recording ambient surface waves in the field and analyzing the data to construct shear wave dispersion curves. Typically, such analysis considers only the vertical component of the wavefield, which leads to an underdetermined inversion problem and may result in non-unique solutions, thereby reducing the accuracy of the shear wave velocity profile prediction. To address this limitation, this study proposes a joint inversion approach that incorporates both vertical and horizontal components of the surface wavefield. By increasing the constraints in the inversion process, this method enhances the stability and reliability of the results, as the two components respond differently to the mechanical properties of subsurface materials. The proposed method was applied to field-recorded surface wave data to generate shear wave velocity profiles, which were then compared with profiles obtained from Downhole and Crosshole tests. The comparison demonstrates that the proposed approach provides accurate predictions of shear wave velocity profiles, indicating its potential for improving the reliability of surface wave-based geotechnical investigations.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.