Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Music composition: "Steps to Nirvana" for jazz ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ฤทธิ์ ธรรมบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.392
Abstract
บทประพันธ์เพลงระดับมหาบัณฑิต : “ก้าวย่างสู่นิพพาน” สำหรับวงแจ๊ส เป็นบทประพันธ์ที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากดนตรีบลูส์และดนตรีแจ๊สที่ผู้ประพันธ์มีความสนใจ ซึ่งดนตรีบลูส์และดนตรีแจ๊สมีอิทธิพลต่อผู้ประพันธ์ในแง่มุมของความอิสระที่จะแสดงคีตปฏิภาณภายใต้จังหวะต่าง ๆ ซึ่งวางไว้เป็นกรอบหลวม ๆ ที่เปิดโอกาสให้นักดนตรีสามารถแสดงคีตปฏิภาณโดยมีแบบแผนของดนตรีแจ๊สภายใต้กรอบของเสียงประสานที่วางไว้ บทประพันธ์เพลง : “ก้าวย่างสู่นิพพาน” สำหรับวงแจ๊ส แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ตอน รวมเวลาในการบรรเลง 15 นาที โดยแต่ละตอนมีชื่อเรียกดังนี้ ก้าวแรก ก้าวต่อ และปัจจุบันขณะ ก้าวแรกเปรียบกับดนตรีบลูส์ที่ถือว่าเป็นรากฐานสำคัญสำหรับดนตรีแจ๊ส ก้าวต่อเปรียบกับดนตรีแจ๊สที่ได้รับพัฒนาจากนักดนตรีที่มีความรู้มากขึ้นและปัจจุบันขณะเปรียบกับตัวผู้ประพันธ์ที่ได้ผสมผสาน เปรียบกับตัวผู้ประพันธ์ผสมผสานองค์ความรู้ที่ได้ศึกษามานำมาสร้างสรรค์ในการประพันธ์ โดยผู้ประพันธ์ได้ใช้เทคนิค เช่น การเลียน จังหวะขัด การคัดการดำเนินคอร์ด และเทคนิคอื่น ๆ มาใช้ในการประพันธ์เพลง แรงบันดาลใจจากพุทธศาสนา ก้าวแรกเปรียบกับการประสูติ ก้าวต่อเปรียบกับตรัสรู้ และปัจจุบันขณะเปรียบกับการปริพนิพาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
MUSIC COMPOSITION : “STEPS TO NIRVANA” FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE is music composition that has inspired by the composer’s interest in both Blues and Jazz Music, These genres have influenced the composer, particularly through their emphasis on the freedom to improvise within flexible rhythmic frameworks. This approach allows musicians to express creativity while adhering to Jazz’s structural harmonies. “STEPS TO NIRVANA” is divided into three movements, with a total duration of 15 minutes. Each movement has a distinct title: Kawraek represents Blues, which serves as the fundamental basis of Jazz. Kawtor reflects the development of Jazz, advanced by musicians with deeper musical knowledge. Now symbolizes the composer’s integration of learned elements into the creative process. The composer employs various techniques in the composition, including imitation, syncopation, contrafact (reworking chord progressions), and other elements. Inspired by the Buddism, Kawraek represents the Buddha’s Birth, Kawtor represents the Enlightenment and Now represents the Nippana.
Creative Commons License