Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The digital arts instructional model on mobile applications to enhance well-being of the elderly
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชาติ พลประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
จินตวีร์ คล้ายสังข์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.578
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการสอนศิลปะดิจิทัลด้วยแอปพลิเคชันบนอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่เพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุ และเพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้รูปแบบการสอนศิลปะดิจิทัลด้วยแอปพลิเคชันบนอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่เพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยและพัฒนา แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ คือ 1) ศึกษาแนวคิดจากเอกสารเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีงานวิจัยเกี่ยวกับสภาพปัญหาของผู้สูงอายุตลอดจนแนวทางการสอน พร้อมกับสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 20 คน กับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 4 ด้าน จำนวน 14 คน คือ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านดูแลผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 3 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอนแอปพลิเคชันศิลปะบนอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่สำหรับผู้สูงอายุ จำนวน 5 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการออกแบบศิลปะดิจิทัล จำนวน 3 คน ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการออกแบบแอปพลิเคชัน จำนวน 3 คน พร้อมกับสังเกตการสอนจากโรงเรียนผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 3 แห่ง 2) พัฒนารูปแบบการสอน ฯ โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เป็นรูปแบบศิลปะดิจิทัลด้วยแอปพลิเคชันบนอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ (AAWE - Art Applications for well-being of the Elderly) 3) นำชุดกิจกรรมไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองใช้กิจกรรม คือ ผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 - 80 ปี ที่มีร่างกายแข็งแรงเพียงพอที่จะช่วยเหลือตนเองได้ มีอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่เป็นของตนเอง และสามารถใช้อุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ในขั้นพื้นฐาน โดยรับสมัครผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแบบอาสาสมัคร จำนวน 43 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ 1) แบบประเมินสุขภาวะต่อกิจกรรมสำหรับผู้เรียนหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม 2) แบบสอบถามผู้เรียนหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม 3) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมของผู้เรียนที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมโดยผู้สังเกตการสอน 4) แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เรียนหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ได้รูปแบบการสอนศิลปะดิจิทัลด้วยแอปพลิเคชันบนอุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่เพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุที่มีสื่อดิจิทัลเป็นสิ่งเร้าให้เกิดสุนทรียภาพจนทำให้ผู้สูงอายุเกิดความเพลิดเพลินในการทำงานศิลปะได้อธิบายความหมาย ความทรงจำ พร้อมแสดงความรู้สึกนึกคิดออกมาเป็นผลงานศิลปะ ประกอบด้วย 3 หัวข้อหลักที่แบ่งประเด็นตามที่ผู้สูงอายุสนใจ ได้แก่ สถานที่ บุคคล และอาชีพ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะทางใจ และสังคม 2. ผลการศึกษาการทดลองใช้รูปแบบการสอน พบว่า 1) รูปแบบการสอน AAWE สามารถสร้างเสริมสุขภาวะของผู้สูงอายุอยู่ในระดับมากที่ 4.45 2) ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมมีความพึงพอใจในรูปแบบการสอน ฯ จากการประเมินสุขภาวะของตนเองหลังร่วมกิจกรรมอยู่ในระดับมากที่ 4.44 3) จากการสังเกตพฤติกรรมของผู้ร่วมกิจกรรม ได้รับการประเมินในระดับมากที่ 4.22 นอกจากนี้ ผู้เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมส่วนมากได้ออกความคิดเห็นเพิ่มเติมว่า กิจกรรมลักษณะนี้ช่วยเพิ่มคุณค่าในตนเองและมีบทบาทในสังคมมากขึ้น ตลอดจนเพิ่มทักษะในการใช้อุปกรณ์เคลื่อนที่ซึ่งเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ทำให้ตนเองรู้สึกทันสมัยเหมือนคนรุ่นใหม่ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop the digital arts instructional model with mobile applications to enhance the well-being of the elderly and to study the data on the digital arts instructional model with mobile applications to enhance the well-being of the elderly. The research and development methodology was employed and divided into 3 phases: 1) Study the concepts from theoretical documents, research paper, problems of the elderly, and teaching methods, along with interviewing 20 elderly people with 14 experts in 4 fields: 3 experts in elderly care, 5 experts in teaching mobile art applications for the elderly, 3 experts in digital art design, and 3 experts in application design. 2) Develop the instructional model by analyzing the data into the digital arts instructional model with a mobile application (AAWE). 3) Investigate the impact of implementing the developed activity model with a sample group of elderly with 60-80 years of age who are physically fit enough to take care of themselves, have their own mobile devices, and able to use mobile devices at a basic level by recruiting 43 volunteer participants. The research instruments used were: 1) well-being assessment forms for participants after attending the activity, 2) questionnaires for students after attending the activity, 3) behavioral observation forms for participants, and 4) interview forms for participants after attending the activity. Data were analyzed using the frequency, percentages, means, standard deviations, and content analysis. The research results found that: 1. The digital arts instructional model with mobile applications to enhance the well-being of the elderly (AAWE Model) is a teaching model that uses digital media as a stimulus to create aesthetics, allowing the elderly to enjoy working with art to explain and express the meaning, memories, and feelings into artworks. It consists of 3 main topics divided according to the interests of the elderly: places, people, and occupations. It aims to promote physical, mental, social, and intellectual health. 2. The results of the study of the experimental use of the teaching model found that 1) the AAWE teaching model can enhance the well-being of the elderly at a high level of 4.45. 2) The participants were satisfied with the instructional model from the assessment of their own well-being after participating in the activity at a high level of 4.44. 3) From observing the behaviors of the participants by the instructional observer, their overall well-being was assessed at the high level of 4.22. Moreover, most participants gave additional comments that this type of activity increased their self-worth and their role in society, as well as improved their skills in using mobile devices making them feel modern like the new generation.
Included in
Art Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.