Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of platform-based short-term rental accommodation on urban touristification: a case of Chiang Mai city
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ รัตนวราหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1180
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของสถานบริการที่พักระยะสั้นผ่านแพลตฟอร์มกระบวนการกลายเป็นย่านนักท่องเที่ยวในเมืองเชียงใหม่ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสมและกรอบการวิเคราะห์เชิงพื้นที่หลายระดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา กระบวนการแพลตฟอร์มและการส่งเสริมของรัฐจากการผ่อนปรนเชิงนโยบายมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการกลายเป็นย่านนักท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางเมืองเชียงใหม่ แม้ว่าที่พักผ่ระยะสั้นผ่านแพลตฟอร์มจะกระจายไปยังพื้นที่ต่าง ๆ ของเมืองมากขึ้น แต่ก็ยังคงกระจุกตัวสูงอยู่ในพื้นที่ใจกลางเมืองอย่างชัดเจน สะท้อนจากช่องว่างค่าเช่าที่ยังคงเปิดมูลค่าอยู่ในระดับสูงในพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางเมือง โดยเฉพาะที่พักประเภทบ้านในย่านเมืองเก่าที่ถูกเปลี่ยนไปเป็นที่พักนักท่องเที่ยวและให้เช่าระยะสั้นผ่านแพลตฟอร์มมากขึ้น ผลดังกล่าวจะยิ่งทำให้ความเข้มข้นของการท่องเที่ยวเพิ่มขึ้นและค่อย ๆ เปลี่ยนพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางเมืองเก่าให้กลายเป็นย่านนักท่องเที่ยวไปพร้อม ๆ กับการแทนที่และย้ายออกไปของคนดั้งเดิมและเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบการพลัดถิ่นเชิงถิ่นที่ (place-based displacement) ของผู้อยู่อาศัยระยะยาวที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการแทรกซึมของที่พักผ่านแพลตฟอร์มเข้าไปในพื้นที่อยู่อาศัยในลักษณะผุดขึ้นทั้งชั่วคราวและถาวรอย่างไม่เป็นแบบแผน (pop-up tourism) และส่งผลกระทบต่อความเป็นชุมชนและคุณภาพชีวิตของคนท้องถิ่น อย่างไรก็ดี การดำเนินธุรกิจที่พักระยะสั้นผ่านแพลตฟอร์มในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการกำกับเชิงสถาบันและการติดตามผลกระทบอย่างเป็นทางการ ซึ่งอาจจะทำให้รัฐประเมินผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นในเมืองต่ำกว่าความเป็นจริง จะพบว่าที่พักผ่านระยะสั้นแพลตฟอร์มเป็นตัวเร่งกระบวนการกลายเป็นย่านนักท่องเที่ยวจากด้านล่าง (bottom-up touristification) ในพื้นที่ศูนย์กลางเมืองเชียงใหม่อย่างไม่เป็นระบบและไม่เป็นแบบแผน ซึ่งเป็นความท้าทายสำคัญต่อการวางแผนพัฒนาเมืองจากผลกระทบเกิดขึ้นแตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ ดังนั้น การจัดทำนโยบายสาธารณะที่คำนึงถึงความสมดุลเชิงพื้นที่จึงสำคัญ รวมถึงการกำหนดมาตรการกระจายต้นทุนและผลประโยชน์โดยการกำกับผลกระทบจากธุรกิจที่พักระยะสั้นผ่านแพลตฟอร์ม เพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดการใช้พื้นที่เมืองแก่ผู้คนในสังคมอย่างเป็นธรรมและยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to analyze the impacts of platform-based short-term rental accommodations on urban touristification in Chiang Mai City. Employing a mixed-methods approach and a multiscale analytical framework, the results revealed that, over the past decade, platformization—coupled with state-led policy relaxation—played a critical role in accelerating the transformation of the city’s central area into a tourism-oriented area. While such accommodations had expanded citywide, they remained heavily concentrated in the urban core, particularly in the Old Town, where entire homes were increasingly converted into short-term rentals. This spatial concentration intensified tourism pressure and progressively redefined the Old Town as a space primarily for visitors, contributing to the place-based displacement of long-term residents. The emergence of short-term rentals in residential areas—often irregular and unregulated in nature, and referred to as “pop-up tourism”—eroded community cohesion and diminished the quality of life for residents. Despite these developments, platform-based short-term rental operations lacked formal institutional regulation and systematic monitoring, which likely caused the state to underestimate its true impact on urban change. The findings highlight the role of short-term rental platforms in driving bottom-up touristification in Chiang Mai’s urban core. This presents critical challenges for urban planning, particularly in addressing uneven spatial impacts across neighborhoods. Consequently, the development of public policies that prioritize spatial equity is imperative. Such policies should incorporate mechanisms for the fair distribution of tourism costs and benefits and the effective regulation of short-term rental practices, thereby promoting a more just and sustainable urban environment.
Creative Commons License