Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cooperation model between higher education institutions and external organizations for the development of the country's manpower skills in tourism
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุณี หงษ์ศิริวัฒน์
Second Advisor
วราภรณ์ บวรศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.575
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันของความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรภายนอกเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะกำลังคนในประเทศไทยด้านการท่องเที่ยว และ 2) วิเคราะห์แนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศของความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรภายนอกเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะกำลังคนในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศด้านการท่องเที่ยว 3) พัฒนารูปแบบความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรภายนอกเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะกำลังคนของประเทศด้านการท่องเที่ยว เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย (Descriptive Research) ศึกษาสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในไทยที่สอนด้านการท่องเที่ยว 56 สถาบัน เก็บข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกสถาบันที่มีความเป็นเลิศในประเทศไทย 30 สถาบัน ต่างประเทศ 10 สถาบัน และประชุมอิงผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิเพื่อตรวจรูปแบบจำนวน 10 คนผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) จำแนกความร่วมมือเป็น 10 ด้าน ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพ การวิจัยและพัฒนา การพัฒนาวิชาชีพและการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง การให้บริการด้านการให้คำปรึกษา นวัตกรรมและการเป็นผู้ประกอบการ การส่งเสริมการตลาดและการขาย การพัฒนาและบูรณาการเทคโนโลยี ความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศและการแลกเปลี่ยนวัฒนธรรม และผู้นำการจัดการการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน ซึ่งความร่วมมือเหล่านี้ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะของนักศึกษา และผู้ที่ทำงานในอาชีพนี้ให้เป็นกำลังสำคัญของประเทศในการช่วยฟื้นฟูเศรษฐกิจที่พึ่งพารายได้จากการท่องเที่ยว 2) เมื่อวิเคราะห์แนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศแล้วพบว่า หลักการความร่วมมือ ควรวางแผน ทำตามแผนที่กำหนด สร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือกับองค์กรภายในและต่างประเทศ โครงสร้างและกลไกความร่วมมือ ควรตั้งเป้าหมายที่เน้นประโยชน์ของนักศึกษา สถาบัน และประเทศชาติ ทรัพยากรที่ใช้สนับสนุนความร่วมมือ ได้แก่ บุคลากร ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ วัฒนธรรม ภูมิปัญญา เงินสนับสนุนการวิจัยและพัฒนาชุมชน และสถานที่ให้ลงมือปฏิบัติจริง กระบวนการดำเนินการความร่วมมือ ควรสร้างเครือข่ายร่วมกับองค์กรต่างๆ มีโครงการแลกเปลี่ยนอาจารย์ และนักศึกษาทั้งในและต่างประเทศ 3) รูปแบบความร่วมมือระหว่างสถาบันอุดมศึกษากับองค์กรภายนอกเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะกำลังคนของประเทศด้านการท่องเที่ยวประกอบด้วยวิสัยทัศน์: สร้างความร่วมมือเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะกำลังคนของประเทศด้านการท่องเที่ยวในยุคดิจิทัล ที่ยืดหยุ่น คล่องตัว มีเอกลักษณ์ มีความยั่งยืนทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม เพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของตลาดแรงงานและแนวโน้มของอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวที่เปลี่ยนแปลงอยู่ตลอดเวลา เป้าหมาย: พัฒนาทักษะกำลังคนด้านการท่องเที่ยวระดับปริญญาตรี และบริการวิชาการแก่ประชาชนทั่วไป แบ่งเป็น Pre-service ได้แก่ กลุ่มคนที่ต้องการทำงานด้านการท่องเที่ยวและยังไม่เคยทำงานด้านนี้มาก่อน เพื่อเป็นกำลังคนของประเทศด้านการท่องเที่ยวในอนาคต (New skill) In-service เป็นกลุ่มคนที่อยู่ในอาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวและต้องการพัฒนาทักษะเพื่อใช้ในการทำงาน เรียนรู้ทักษะเพิ่มเติม เพื่อแก้ปัญหาและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานในปัจจุบัน (Reskill/Upskill) พันธกิจ มีความร่วมมือกับภาครัฐ และเอกชน รวมถึงสถาบันอุดมศึกษาอื่นๆทั้งในประเทศและต่างประเทศอย่างสร้างสรรค์ในด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ 1. ด้านหลักการความร่วมมือ มีนโยบายที่ชัดเจน 2. ด้านกลไกความร่วมมือ มีระบบเครือข่าย: ในประเทศและต่างประเทศ 3. ด้านทรัพยากรที่ใช้สนับสนุนความร่วมมือ ได้แก่ ทรัพยากรบุคคล เทคโนโลยีต่างๆที่ทันสมัย สถานที่ อุปกรณ์ ฯลฯ มีการจัดทำคลังข้อมูลและสารสนเทศของบุคลากรด้านการท่องเที่ยว มีผู้ประสานงานที่ดี 4. ด้านกระบวนการดำเนินการความร่วมมือ ปรับเปลี่ยนการบริหารจัดการ ทำแผนดำเนินงานความร่วมมือระยะสั้นและระยะยาวอย่างชัดเจน รูปแบบความร่วมมือที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนามีชื่อว่า HICOEXCH MODEL (รูปแบบไฮโคเอ็กซ์) มาจากคำว่า High Collaboration for Excellent Change หมายถึง ความร่วมมือระดับสูงเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เป็นเลิศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research article are: 1) to study the current state of cooperation between higher education institutions and external organizations to develop human resource skills in Thailand in the field of tourism; 2) to analyze best practices in cooperation between higher education institutions and external organizations to develop human resource skills in Thailand and aboard in tourism. 3) to develop a model of cooperation between higher education institutions and external organizations to develop the country's man power skills in tourism. This is a descriptive research study of 56 higher education institutions in Thailand that teach tourism. Data were collected from document analysis and in-depth interviews with 30 institutions of excellence in Thailand, 10 institutions abroad and meeting with 10 experts to examine the model. The results of the research found that: 1) Classifying cooperation into 10 areas: Curriculum Development and Enhancement, Internships and Practical Training Research and Development, Professional Development and Continuing Education Consultancy and Advisory Services, Entrepreneurship and Innovation, Marketing and Promotion Technology Integration and Development, Cultural Exchange and International Collaboration, Sustainable Tourism Management Leader. These collaborations help to develop students' skills and those who work in this profession are an important force for the country in helping to revive the economy that depends on income from tourism.2) For analyzing best practices, it was found that the principle of cooperation should be based on careful planning and following a specified plan. It is essential to create a network of cooperation with both domestic and international organizations. Cooperation Structure and Mechanism: Goals should emphasize benefits for students, the institution, and the country. Resources supporting cooperation include personnel, natural resources, culture, wisdom, funds for community research and development, and physical spaces for practical collaboration. A cooperation process should involve creating a network with diverse organizations. Implementation Strategies: Establish networks with various organizations, develop exchange programs, including: teacher exchange initiatives, student exchange programs, both domestically and internationally. 3.Model of Cooperation between Higher Education Institutions and External Organizations for Workforce Skill Development in Tourism, Vision: To foster collaborative efforts aimed at developing the skills of the national tourism workforce in the digital era. The focus is on creating a workforce that is flexible, agile, distinctive, and both economically and socially sustainable—capable of responding to the evolving needs of the labor market and ongoing trends in the tourism industry. Goal: To enhance the skills of the undergraduate tourism workforce and provide academic services to the public, divided into two key groups: Pre-service: Individuals who aspire to work in the tourism industry but have no prior experience. The objective is to equip them with the necessary skills to become part of the future tourism workforce (New Skills). In-service: Individuals currently working in tourism-related roles who seek to improve or expand their skills to enhance job performance and adapt to industry changes (Reskill/Upskill). Mission: To work creatively and collaboratively with the public and private sectors—as well as other higher education institutions, both domestically and internationally—across the following areas: 1) Principles of Cooperation: Establish clear and transparent policies that guide collaboration. 2) Cooperation Mechanisms: Develop and strengthen network systems at both national and international levels. 3)Supportive Resources: Provide access to human resources, modern technology, facilities, equipment, and other necessary tools. Establish a comprehensive database of tourism professionals and ensure the presence of an effective coordinator. 4. Cooperation Process: Adapt management structures and formulate clear short-term and long-term action plans to ensure effective implementation of cooperative efforts The collaboration model that the researcher developed is called HICOEXCH MODEL (HI-CO-EXCH MODEL), which comes from the words High Collaboration for Excellent Change.
Creative Commons License