Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing it employees' decision to leave at a bank in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.286
Abstract
โครงงานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจลาออกของพนักงานไอทีในธนาคารแห่งหนึ่งของประเทศไทยซึ่งดำเนินงานภายใต้การพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบอไจล์ (Agile) โดยวิเคราะห์ 8 ปัจจัยหลัก ได้แก่ ความสมดุลชีวิตกับงาน (Work-Life Balance), ความสัมพันธ์ในที่ทำงานที่ไม่ดี (Poor Workplace Relationships), ความยืดหยุ่นในการทำงาน (Lack of Workplace Flexibility), ค่าตอบแทนที่ไม่ยุติธรรมต่อเนื้องาน (Unfair Compensation Relative to Work), การบังคับให้กลับมาทำงานในสถานที่ทำงาน (Forced Transition to On-site Work), พฤติกรรมไม่เหมาะสมของหัวหน้างาน (Supervisor Misconduct), ค่าตอบแทนที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับทักษะ (Inadequate Compensation Relative to Skill) และวัฒนธรรมองค์กรที่เป็นพิษ (Toxic Organizational Culture) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากพนักงานไอทีจำนวน 52 คน ผ่านการตอบแบบสอบถาม และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ Cronbach’s Alpha, Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin (KMO), Factor Loading และ Multiple Regression Analysis ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่ามีเพียงพฤติกรรมไม่เหมาะสมของหัวหน้าและค่าตอบแทนที่ไม่เหมาะสมกับทักษะที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจลาออกของพนักงาน นอกจากนี้โครงงานยังได้พัฒนาแดชบอร์ดแบบโต้ตอบ (Interactive Dashboard) เพื่อช่วยให้ทีมทรัพยากรบุคคลสามารถนำผลลัพธ์ไปวิเคราะห์ต่อ ประเมินความเสี่ยงการลาออก และวางแผนเชิงกลยุทธ์การบริหารบุคลากร ภายใต้แวดล้อมการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์แบบอไจล์ (Agile) ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This project aims to investigate factors influencing the intention to leave among IT employees in a Thai bank operating under an Agile software development process. Eight key factors were analyzed: Work-Life Balance, Poor Workplace Relationships, Lack of Workplace Flexibility, Unfair Compensation Relative to Work, Forced Transition to On-site Work, Supervisor Misconduct, Inadequate Compensation Relative to Skill, and Toxic Organizational Culture. Data were collected from 52 IT employees through questionnaires and analyzed using Cronbach’s Alpha, Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin (KMO), Factor Loading, and Multiple Regression Analysis The analysis revealed that only Supervisor Misconduct and Inadequate Compensation Relative to Skill showed statistically significant results that affect the employee intention to leave. In addition, the project developed an Interactive Dashboard to help the human resources team utilize the results for further analysis, assess employee turnover risk, and effectively plan human resource management strategies within the Agile software development environment.
Creative Commons License