Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Learning ecosystem development guidelines for gender equality in schools: structuration theory analysis
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุบลวรรณ หงษ์วิทยากร
Second Advisor
เฟื่องอรุณ ปรีดีดิลก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
พัฒนศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.568
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสภาพการณ์ของระบบนิเวศการเรียนรู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความเท่าเทียมทางเพศในโรงเรียน (2) วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมที่มีผลต่อการเรียนรู้และการพัฒนาความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ และ (3) เสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาระบบนิเวศการเรียนรู้ที่สนับสนุนความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ โดยเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากนักเรียน 540 คน และครู 432 คน ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา 6 ประเภท จำนวน 18 แห่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร และเก็บข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารและครู ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมีทัศนคติเชิงบากต่อความเท่าเทียมทางเพศในระดับมากที่สุด (x̄ = 4.41, S.D.= 0.90) ส่วนครูอยู่ในระดับมาก (x̄ = 4.06, S.D. = 0.91) โดยมีช่องว่างเชิงทัศนคติระหว่างรุ่นในประเด็นเรื่องการเลือกกิจกรรมตามความสนใจโดยไม่จำกัดเพศ (นักเรียน x̄ = 4.31, S.D. = 0.99; ครู x̄ = 3.82, S.D. = 0.83) และพบช่องว่างการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับสภาพการณ์ของระบบนิเวศการเรียนรู้ (นักเรียน x̄ = 4.07, S.D. = 0.64; ครู x̄ = 4.51, S.D. = 0.54) โดยเฉพาะในด้านกฎระเบียบและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก เช่น ห้องน้ำสำหรับเพศหลากหลาย (นักเรียน x̄ = 2.90, S.D. = 1.33; ครู x̄ =3.43, S.D. = 1.51) ในกลุ่มนักเรียน ทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความเท่าเทียมทางเพศมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับระบบนิเวศการเรียนรู้ในระดับปานกลางถึงสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (r = 0.42 - 0.77) โดยเฉพาะด้านการมีส่วนร่วมและบทบาทที่เท่าเทียมกัน ในกลุ่มครูความสัมพันธ์อยู่ในระดับต่ำ (r = 0.13 - 0.27) และมิติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการเรียนการสอนและกิจกรรมเสริมหลักสูตรรวมถึงการจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก มีความสัมพันธ์สูงกับทุกระบบของโครงสร้างภายนอก (r = 0.65 - 0.74) เมื่อจำแนกตามประเภทโรงเรียนพบว่าความคิดเห็นของครูเกี่ยวกับโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p = 0.012) ซึ่งโรงเรียนสหศึกษามีแนวโน้มเปิดกว้างและตอบสนองต่อความหลากหลายทางเพศได้มากกว่าโรงเรียนเพศเดียว ทั้งในด้านนโยบาย การจัดกิจกรรม การปรับกฎระเบียบและการเชื่อมโยงกับภาคีภายนอก โรงเรียนเพศเดียวยังคงผลิตซ้ำอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศแบบเดิมแต่บางแห่งเริ่มยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น นำไปสู่การพัฒนาแนวทาง 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ การสื่อสาร การมีส่วนร่วม การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การพัฒนาบุคลากร กฎระเบียบ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และแบบจำลองการก่อตัวโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม “SLE - GE” เพื่อพลิกโฉมโรงเรียนสู่ระบบนิเวศแห่งความเท่าเทียมทางเพศอย่างยั่งยืนโดยผสานทฤษฎีการก่อตัวโครงสร้างความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคม เพื่อขับเคลื่อนการเปลี่ยนแปลงผ่าน 3 มิติหลัก (ปฏิสัมพันธ์ แบบแผน โครงสร้าง) ใน 9 องค์ประกอบ มุ่งสู่การส่งเสริมโรงเรียนที่ยอมรับความหลากหลายและส่งเสริมความเท่าเทียมในทุกมิติอย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were threefold: (1) to examine the current conditions of the Learning Ecosystem related to gender equality in secondary schools; (2) to analyze the social-relational structures that influence gender-equitable learning and development; and (3) to propose strategic guidelines for developing a Learning Ecosystem that supports gender equality. This study employed a mixed-methods approach. Quantitative data were collected from 540 students and 432 teachers across 18 secondary schools of six different types in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. Qualitative data were obtained through interviews with school administrators and teachers. The findings showed that students had a very high level of positive attitudes toward gender equality (x̄ = 4.41, S.D. = 0.90), while teachers’ attitudes were slightly lower (x̄ = 4.06, S.D. = 0.91). A generation gap was observed in opinions on gender-free participation in school activities (students x̄ = 4.31, S.D. = 0.99; teachers x̄ = 3.82, S.D. = 0.83). A perception gap was also found in evaluating the Learning Ecosystem (students x̄ = 4.07, S.D. = 0.64; teachers x̄ = 4.51, S.D. = 0.54), particularly regarding school rules and inclusive facilities such as gender-neutral restrooms (students x̄ = 2.90, S.D. = 1.33; teachers x̄ = 3.43, S.D. = 1.51). Students’ attitudes toward gender equality were significantly and positively correlated with their perception of the Learning Ecosystem at a moderate to high level (r= 0.42–0.77), particularly in terms of participation and equal roles. Teachers showed low correlations (r= 0.13–0.27); however, dimensions related to teaching, extracurricular activities, and facility provision had strong correlations with external structural systems (r = 0.65–0.74). When classified by school type, a statistically significant difference was found in teachers’ perceptions of the structure of social relations (p = 0.012). Coeducational schools tended to be more open and responsive to gender diversity than single-sex schools, especially in policies, activities, rule modification, and external collaboration. Some single-sex schools began to show more flexibility despite maintaining traditional gender norms. These findings led to the development of operational guidelines in 6 key areas: communication, participation, curriculum development, personnel development, regulations, and facilities. They also informed the development of the “SLE-GE” model (Structuration of the Learning Ecosystem for Gender Equality), which aims to sustainably transform schools into inclusive learning ecosystems that promote gender equality. The model integrates structuration theory to drive change through 3 core dimensions (interaction, modality, and structure) across 9 essential components. Its ultimate goal is to cultivate schools that genuinely embrace diversity and foster equality in all dimensions.
Included in
Education Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.