Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationship between morphological characteristics of Nonthaburi province and emergency medical service area
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไขศรี ภักดิ์สุขเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังและออกแบบเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1178
Abstract
โรงพยาบาลที่ให้บริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินควรต้องมีระดับความเป็นสาธารณะสูง เข้าถึงได้สะดวก รวดเร็ว และตอบสนองเชิงพื้นที่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างต่อเนื่องของจังหวัดนนทบุรีนั้นทำให้โรงพยาบาลไม่สามารถให้บริการได้ครอบคลุมพื้นที่เหมือนเช่นเคย ส่งผลให้การดำเนินงานการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินมีระยะเวลาตอบสนองการปฏิบัติการฉุกเฉิน (response time) ไม่เป็นไปตามตัวชี้วัดของสถาบันการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งเน้นศึกษาเชิงกายภาพถึงลักษณะเชิงสัณฐานของจังหวัดนนทบุรีและโรงพยาบาลที่ให้บริการการแพทย์ฉุกเฉิน 12 แห่ง ได้แก่ รูปแบบโครงข่ายการสัญจร รูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคาร และรูปแบบความหนาแน่นของมวลอาคารและที่ว่าง วิเคราะห์ร่วมกับศักยภาพการตอบสนองเชิงพื้นที่ของโรงพยาบาลระดับเมือง/ย่าน และการเชื่อมต่อเชิงพื้นที่ ด้วยชุดทฤษฎีและเทคนิคสเปซซินแทกซ์ รวมถึงสรุปความสัมพันธ์ของเส้นทางในโครงข่ายการสัญจร เพื่อให้ทราบถึงความประสานและความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจเมือง/ย่าน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โรงพยาบาลที่มีศักยภาพการตอบสนองเชิงพื้นที่ระดับย่าน และการเชื่อมต่อเชิงพื้นที่ที่สูง จะมีร้อยละของระยะเวลาตอบสนองการปฏิบัติการฉุกเฉิน (response time) ภายใน 8 นาที ที่มากที่สุด โดยมีโครงข่ายการสัญจรโดยรอบที่เชื่อมโยงสัมพันธ์กันเป็นอย่างดีและเข้าถึงโรงพยาบาลได้จากถนนสายหลักไม่เกิน 1 เลี้ยว มีการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคารแบบพื้นที่เมืองผสมผสานตั้งแต่ 3 ประเภทขึ้นไป และมีความหนาแน่นของมวลอาคารขนาดเล็กที่มีสัดส่วนของที่ว่างใกล้เคียงหรือน้อยกว่ามวลอาคาร ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางพัฒนาระบบการแพทย์ฉุกเฉินของจังหวัดนนทบุรีในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hospitals providing emergency medical services (EMS) should have a high level of publicness, be easily and quickly accessible, and ensure an efficient spatial response. However, the continuous urban expansion of Nonthaburi Province may undermine the quality of EMS coverage, leading to frequent failures in meeting the response time standards set by the National Institute for Emergency Medicine. This study focuses on the physical study of the morphological characteristics of hospitals providing EMS in Nonthaburi Province, three key aspects: street pattern, land use and building use pattern and figure and ground pattern. Using space syntax methods, the study analyzes the hospitals’ global and local spatial response potential and connectivity, and examines route relationships within the street network to assess urban synergy and intelligibility. The results found that hospitals providing EMS with high local integration and high connectivity have the highest percentage of EMS response time within 8 minutes. They are located in mixed-use urban areas with at least three types of land and building uses, featuring well-connected streets accessible from main roads with one turn, and dense small buildings with minimal open space. These findings can inform future EMS development in Nonthaburi Province.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.