Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Brand identity design to communicate archetypes by using the Ikigai philosophy
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพิ่มศักดิ์ สุวรรณทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1222
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าเพื่อสื่อสารภาพต้นแบบโดยใช้หลักปรัชญาอิคิไก ที่เหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับแก่นแท้ของอัตลักษณ์แบรนด์ โดยการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) 1) วิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interviews) 2) สัมภาษณ์และสนทนากลุ่ม (Focus group) เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของปรัชญาอิคิไก และใช้เกณฑ์แนวปฏิบัติที่เป็นเลิศ (Best Practice) คัดชิ้นงานการออกแบบ (Population) กลุ่มตัวอย่าง (Sample) การคัดเลือกแบบการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) ตัวอย่างงานออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ที่ได้รับรางวัลระดับนานาชาติ (Brand Identity) ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2560 – 2566 จำนวน 310 ชิ้นงาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตลักษณ์ที่สื่อสารด้วยหลักปรัชญาอิคิไกสามารถถ่ายทอดผ่าน "เสาหลัก" 5 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การเริ่มต้นจากสิ่งเล็ก ๆ (Starting small) 2) การปลดปล่อยตัวเอง (Releasing yourself) 3) ความสอดคล้องและยั่งยืน (Harmony and sustainability) 4) ความสุขจากสิ่งเล็ก ๆ (The joy of little things) และ 5) การอยู่กับปัจจุบัน (Being in the here and now) พร้อมกับภาพต้นแบบ (Ikigai Archetypes) ที่สะท้อนคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของบุคลิกภาพ ได้แก่ 1) ซามูไร (Samurai) ซึ่งองค์ประกอบทางการออกแบบ ได้แก่ การใช้แบบอักษรที่ปรับแต่งเฉพาะ (Custom type) และสีในกลุ่ม ความกลมกลืนอันสมบูรณ์ (Perfect Harmony) 2) เกอิชา (Geisha) เน้นการออกแบบในแนวยิ่งมากยิ่งดี (Maximalism) และ สีเขียวอ่อนแบบดิจิทัล (Butterfly) 3) นักบวช (Priest) แนวทางการออกแบบสื่อถึงความเรียบง่าย การใช้วัสดุธรรมชาติ และโทนสีโทนเวลาแห่งความสงัด (Quiet Time) 4) ช่างฝีมือ (Shokunin) องค์ประกอบทางการออกแบบได้แก่ เชิงประโยชน์นิยม (Utilitarian design) และ ความเรียบง่ายที่โดดเด่น (Bold minimalism) เพื่อสื่อถึงคุณภาพ ความประณีต และ 5) โชกุน (Shogun) เน้นกลุ่มสีความน้อยเหนือกาลเวลา (Less is forever) โดยสอดคล้องกับกระแสนิยมทางการออกแบบร่วมสมัย (Design Trends) ทั้งนี้ ได้มีการนำเสนอเป็นแนวทางเชิงภาพ (Visual Brand Driver) เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือประยุกต์ในการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ตราสินค้าในอนาคตที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the process of brand identity design to communicate archetypal imagery through the application of the Ikigai philosophy, ensuring alignment with the essence of brand identity. The study is divided into two phases and employs qualitative research methodologies: (1) in-depth interviews and (2) focus group discussions. These methods are used to analyze the characteristics of the Ikigai philosophy and apply best practice criteria for selecting exemplary design works. The population and sample are chosen through purposive sampling, focusing on 310 internationally awarded brand identity design works between 2017 and 2023. The findings reveal that brand identities grounded in the Ikigai philosophy can be effectively conveyed through five core pillars: (1) starting small, (2) releasing oneself, (3) harmony and sustainability, (4) the joy of little things, and (5) being in the here and now. These are further reflected through five Ikigai archetypes that embody distinctive personality traits: (1) Samurai—characterized by custom typography and the use of a “Perfect Harmony” color palette; (2) Geisha—emphasizing maximalist design and the use of digital pastel green tones (“Butterfly”); (3) Priest—highlighting simplicity, natural materials, and “Quiet Time” color tones; (4) Shokunin—represented through utilitarian design and bold minimalism to convey quality and craftsmanship; and (5) Shogun—featuring a “Less is Forever” color palette aligned with contemporary design trends. The study proposes a visual brand driver framework as a practical tool for future brand identity design, harmonizing philosophical depth with modern aesthetics.
Creative Commons License