Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reading comprehension development using extending concepts through language activities for secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สันติวัฒน์ จันทร์ใด
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.564
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการขยายมโนทัศน์ผ่านกิจกรรมทางภาษา (Extending Concepts through Language Activities: ECOLA) ที่มีต่อการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยใช้รูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง (One-group pretest-posttest design) กลุ่มตัวอย่างวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 ของโรงเรียนสาธิตมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม จำนวน 30 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) เครื่องมือที่ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการขยายมโนทัศน์ผ่านกิจกรรมทางภาษา จำนวน 3 หน่วยการเรียนรู้ คือ หน่วยการเรียนรู้บันเทิงคดีประเภทสัจนิยม หน่วยการเรียนรู้สารคดี และหน่วยการเรียนรู้บันเทิงคดีประเภทเรื่องราว โดยจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การระบุวัตถุประสงค์การสื่อสาร 2) การอ่านในใจเพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์และภารกิจที่กำหนด 3) การตกผลึกความรู้ความเข้าใจผ่านการเขียน 4) การอภิปรายผลการอ่าน และ 5) การเขียนและเปรียบเทียบผลการอ่านก่อนและหลังการอภิปราย และ 2) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบวัดการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ ซึ่งครอบคลุมการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ ระดับข้อเท็จจริง ระดับการวิเคราะห์ ระดับการประเมินค่า และระดับการประยุกต์ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ dependent sample t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจหลังการจัดกิจกรรมเท่ากับ 27.43 คะแนน (S.D. = 2.80) ซึ่งสูงกว่าคะแนนก่อนเรียนที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย 21.27 คะแนน (S.D. = 5.28) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาคะแนนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจจำแนกตามระดับทั้ง 4 คือ ระดับข้อเท็จจริง ระดับวิเคราะห์ ระดับประเมินค่า และระดับประยุกต์ พบว่าหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้กระบวนการขยายมโนทัศน์ผ่านกิจกรรมทางภาษา นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในทุกระดับ แสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการขยายมโนทัศน์ผ่านกิจกรรมทางภาษามีผลต่อการพัฒนาการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the effects of organizing learning activities using the process of Extending Concepts through Language Activities (ECOLA) on reading comprehension of lower secondary school students. The research employed an experimental design in the form of a one-group pretest-posttest design. The research sample consisted of 30 Matthayomsuksa 2 (Grade 8) students from a demonstration secondary school under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation, selected through multi-stage sampling. The research instruments consisted of 1) the experimental instrument, which was the instructional lesson plans based on the ECOLA process, comprising three learning units—namely, the unit on realistic literary poetry, the unit on documentary poetry, and the unit on narrative literary poetry. The learning activities were organized in five steps 1) setting a communication purpose, 2) silent reading to achieve the specified purpose and task, 3) crystallizing comprehension through writing, 4) discussing the reading outcomes, and 5) writing and comparing reading outcomes before and after the discussion; and 2) research instrument was a reading comprehension test, consisting of four levels of reading comprehension: factual, analytical, evaluative, and applicative. Data were analyzed using the dependent sample t-test. The results revealed that the students had a post-learning mean score of 27.43 (S.D. = 2.800), which was significantly higher than the pre-learning mean score of 21.27 (S.D. = 5.285) at the .05 level of statistical significance. Furthermore, when considering reading comprehension scores categorized by the four levels—factual, analytical, evaluative, and applicative—it was found that students had significantly higher mean scores at every level after participating in the learning activities based on the ECOLA process. This indicates that organizing learning activities using the process of Extending Concepts through Language Activities has a significant effect on enhancing students’ reading comprehension in an effective manner.
Creative Commons License