Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pre-release of prisoners in Thonburi remand prison
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติยา เพชรมุนี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.867
Abstract
การวิจัยเรื่อง “การเตรียมความพร้อมผู้ต้องขังก่อนปล่อยตัวพ้นโทษในเรือนจำพิเศษธนบุรี” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษากระบวนการเตรียมความพร้อมผู้ต้องขังก่อนปล่อย (2) ศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงาน และ (3) เสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนปล่อยตัวผู้ต้องขัง การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญจำนวน 12 คน ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารกรมราชทัณฑ์ เจ้าหน้าที่เรือนจำ เครือข่ายภายนอก และผู้พ้นโทษ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเชิงระบบเป็นโครงสร้างการวิเคราะห์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กระบวนการเตรียมความพร้อมฯ มีความเป็นระบบ ประกอบด้วยขั้นตอนคัดกรอง ฝึกอบรมทักษะชีวิต วิชาชีพ การศึกษา พัฒนาด้านจิตใจ และการติดตามผลหลังปล่อยตัว โดยมีปัจจัยนำเข้า ได้แก่ นโยบายระดับกรม บุคลากร งบประมาณ และเครือข่ายภายนอก ผลลัพธ์พบว่าผู้ต้องขังมีความพร้อมด้านทักษะและทัศนคติที่ดีขึ้น แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้จริงหลังพ้นโทษ ผลกระทบเชิงบวก ได้แก่ การปรับตัวสู่สังคมได้ดีขึ้นและลดอัตราการกระทำผิดซ้ำ ส่วนผลกระทบเชิงลบ ได้แก่ การขาดการยอมรับจากสังคม และการว่างงานหลังปล่อย ปัญหาอุปสรรคสำคัญ ได้แก่ งบประมาณไม่เพียงพอ บุคลากรจำกัด หลักสูตรไม่ทันสมัย และอุปกรณ์ฝึกอาชีพขาดแคลน ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางพัฒนา ได้แก่ การเพิ่มงบประมาณ การพัฒนาหลักสูตรทักษะดิจิทัล การจัดตั้งศูนย์เตรียมความพร้อม และการประสานความร่วมมือกับภาคีเครือข่ายทั้งในและนอกเรือนจำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research titled “Pre-release Preparation of Inmates at Thonburi Remand Prison” aims to: (1) examine the process of inmate pre-release preparation, (2) identify problems and obstacles in its implementation, and (3) propose practical development guidelines. Data were collected through in-depth interviews with 12 key informants, including prison administrators, officers, external stakeholders, and former inmates. The study adopted a systems theory framework to analyze inputs, processes, outcomes, impacts, and feedback loops. The findings reveal that the preparation process was systematic, comprising screening, life skills training, vocational training, education, psychological development, and post-release follow-up. Key inputs included national policy, personnel, budget, and network support. While the program positively enhanced inmates’ skills and attitudes, some struggled to apply them post-release. Positive impacts included better reintegration and reduced recidivism; negative impacts included unemployment and social stigma. Major obstacles involved insufficient budget, limited personnel, outdated training curricula, and lack of modern equipment. Development suggestions include increasing budget allocation, integrating digital literacy programs, establishing a permanent pre-release center, and strengthening collaboration with both internal and external stakeholders.
Creative Commons License