Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of health literacy promotion program on e-cigarettes using planned behavior theory and microlearning for undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริญญา รอดพิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
จินตนา สรายุทธพิทักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
สุขศึกษาและพลศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.492
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางสุขภาพเรื่องบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของนักศึกษา 2) พัฒนาโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางสุขภาพเรื่องบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าโดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนและแนวคิดไมโครเลิร์นนิงสำหรับนักศึกษา และ 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมความฉลาดรู้ทางสุขภาพเรื่องบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าโดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผนและแนวคิดไมโครเลิร์นนิงสำหรับนักศึกษาที่พัฒนาขึ้น การศึกษาระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางสุขภาพเรื่องบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิตจากมหาวิทยาลัยในสังกัดกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม จำนวน 434 คน ได้จากการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นสองขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบประเมินความฉลาดรู้ทางสุขภาพเรื่องบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า จำนวน 35 ข้อ ครอบคลุม 6 องค์ประกอบ มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องรวม 0.77 และค่าความเที่ยง 0.86 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และร้อยละ ส่วนการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต จำนวน 80 คน ได้จากการเลือกแบบเจาะจงและสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้นตามเพศ แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 40 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 2 วัน วันละ 1 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักศึกษามีระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางสุขภาพเรื่องบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 2) โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย กิจกรรม 8 กิจกรรม คือ 2.1) รอบรู้บุหรี่ไฟฟ้า 2.2) แยกแยะสื่อและโฆษณา 2.3) รู้ที่มา เข้าใจข้อมูล 2.4) รู้จักคิด รู้จักปฏิเสธ 2.5) คิดก่อนคลิก เลือกก่อนลอง 2.6) ฉลาดรู้…จัดการตน 2.7) สื่อ..สาร ให้โดนใจ และ 2.8) ภารกิจพลังบวก มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.95 3) ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นส่งผลให้ค่าเฉลี่ยของคะแนนความฉลาดรู้ทางสุขภาพเรื่องบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าของนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) สรุปผลการวิจัย พบว่า โปรแกรมส่งเสริม ความฉลาดรู้ทางสุขภาพที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถเพิ่มระดับความฉลาดรู้ทางสุขภาพของนักศึกษาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และมี แนวโน้มที่จะนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนากลุ่มเยาวชนในระดับอุดมศึกษาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to: 1) examine the level of health literacy regarding electronic cigarettes among undergraduate students 2) develop a health literacy promotion program on electronic cigarettes by applying the Theory of Planned Behavior and the microlearning concept for university students and 3) examine the effectiveness of the developed program. To examine the level of health literacy regarding electronic cigarettes, the participants consisted of 434 undergraduate students from universities under the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation. The participants was obtained using two-stage stratified random sampling. The instrument was a 35-item health literacy assessment on electronic cigarettes covering six components, with a content validity index of 0.77 and a reliability coefficient of 0.86. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics: mean, standard deviation, and percentage. To examine the program's effectiveness, the participants consisted of 80 undergraduate students selected through purposive and stratified random sampling by gender. The students were divided into an experimental group and a control group, 40 students in each group. The experimental group received the program for 8 weeks, 2 days per week, 1 hour per session. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-test at a statistical significance level of .05.The results showed that: 1) students had an overall moderate level of health literacy regarding electronic cigarettes; 2) the developed program consisted of 8 activities: 2.1) E-cigarette Literacy 2.2) Media and Advertisement Decoding 2.3) Source and Information Awareness 2.4) Critical Thinking and Refusal Skills 2.5) Think Before Click Choose Before Try, 2.6) Smart Self-Management 2.7) Persuasive Communication, and 2.8) Positive Power Mission, with an average content validity index of 0.95; and 3) the program significantly improved the average scores of health literacy on electronic cigarettes in the experimental group compared to the control group at the .05 level of statistical significance. In conclusion, the developed health literacy promotion program significantly enhanced students’ health literacy and shows potential for effective application in promoting health literacy among youth at the higher education level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.