Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of guidelines to promote social emotional learning ofstudents for teachers using future ready design research
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดวงกมล ไตรวิจิตรคุณ
Second Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.557
Abstract
การเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคมมีความสำคัญต่อการจัดการอารมณ์ การสร้างความสัมพันธ์ และการตอบสนองต่อความท้าทายต่าง ๆ ในโรงเรียนและชีวิตประจำวันของนักเรียน การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การวิจัย 5 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อสังเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางจิตมิติของเครื่องมือวัดระดับการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคม 2) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและส่งผลต่อระดับการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคมของนักเรียน 3) เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหา สถานการณ์ และความเสี่ยงที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคมของนักเรียน 4) เพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางส่งเสริมการจัดการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคมของนักเรียนสำหรับครู โดยใช้การวิจัยการออกแบบที่พร้อมสำหรับอนาคต และ 5) เพื่อพัฒนาหลักการออกแบบและต้นแบบแนวทางส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคมของนักเรียนสำหรับครู ดำเนินการวิจัยเป็น 4 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 สังเคราะห์ข้อมูลเครื่องมือวัดตัวแปรการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคมจากฐานข้อมูล Google Scholar ระยะที่ 2 วิเคราะห์อภิมานสมการโครงสร้างจากข้อมูลงานวิจัยในฐานข้อมูล Google Scholar Scopus และ ERIC จำนวน 9 งาน ระยะที่ 3 ศึกษาสภาพปัญหา สถานการณ์ และความเสี่ยงด้วยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน และสังเกตการเรียนการสอน โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการวิจัยการออกแบบที่พร้อมสำหรับอนาคต การวิเคราะห์ความไม่แน่นอน และการวิเคราะห์อภิมานสมการโครงสร้างเพื่อนำไปเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญในการออกแบบและพัฒนาต้นแบบแนวทางส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคมของนักเรียนสำหรับครูในระยะที่ 4 ผลการวิจัยมีรายละเอียดดังนี้ 1. ผลการรวบรวมเครื่องมือวัดระดับการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคมที่นิยมใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย จำนวน 12 เครื่องมือ ประกอบด้วย ภาษาไทย จำนวน 6 เครื่องมือ และภาษาอังกฤษ จำนวน 6 เครื่องมือ ซึ่งสามารถจัดกลุ่มเครื่องมือตามประเภทของผู้ตอบ ระดับชั้นหรือช่วงวัยของนักเรียน และองค์ประกอบและมิติของการวัดตัวแปร โดยเครื่องมือแต่ละประเภทมีกระบวนการตรวจสอบคุณภาพเครื่องมือที่แตกต่างกัน 2. ผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคม พบว่า บรรยากาศในโรงเรียน การสนับสนุนจากครู การสนับสนุนจากเพื่อน และการสนับสนุนจากผู้ปกครองเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคมของนักเรียน ปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีส่วนช่วยในการจัดการอารมณ์ การเชื่อมโยงกับผู้อื่น และการจัดการกับความท้าทายในสภาพบริบทของโรงเรียน 3. ผลการวิเคราะห์ความไม่แน่นอนของเหตุการณ์และความเสี่ยงที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในชั้นเรียนและตกอยู่ในเมทริกซ์ความไม่แน่นอนในช่องมีผลกระทบสูงและมีความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้นสูงในแต่ละระดับชั้น โดยระดับปฐมวัย ได้แก่ การเรียกร้องความสนใจจากเพื่อนและครู และการทะเลาะวิวาท ชกต่อยกันในชั้นเรียน ระดับประถมศึกษา ได้แก่ การก่อกวนชั้นเรียน เช่น โยนของ ตะโกนเสียงดัง และการเรียกร้องความสนใจจากเพื่อนและครู และระดับมัธยมศึกษา ได้แก่ การโดนเพื่อนทั้งห้องเพิกเฉยไม่คุยด้วย และการโดนล้อเลียน 4. ผลการพัฒนาหลักการออกแบบและแนวทางส่งเสริมการเรียนรู้ทางอารมณ์เชิงสังคมของนักเรียนสำหรับครูแต่ละระดับชั้น พบว่า ระดับปฐมวัยควรมีการใช้สื่อสอนเรื่องอารมณ์ และเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของครอบครัวในการพัฒนานักเรียน ระดับประถมศึกษา ควรเปิดโอกาสให้นักเรียนได้เรียนรู้จากสถานการณ์จริง เช่น การใช้บทบาทสมมุติ ร่วมกับการได้รับการเสริมแรงทางบวกจากครอบครัว และระดับมัธยมศึกษา ควรให้ความสำคัญกับการสะท้อนคิด การเรียนรู้จากกรณีตัวอย่าง และการได้รับการสนับสนุนที่ดีจากเพื่อนและครอบครัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Social emotional learning (SEL) is essential in how students manage emotions, build relationships, and respond to challenges in school and daily life. Given its importance in education, this study set out to: 1) synthesize the psychometric properties of SEL measurements; 2) study the factors related to and influencing students' SEL; 3) examine the problems, situations, and risks related to students' SEL; 4) develop guidelines for promoting SEL for teachers using future-ready design research; and 5) develop design principles and prototypes to support teachers in this role. The research was conducted in 4 phases. Phase 1 involved synthesizing existing assessment tools used to measure social-emotional learning (SEL) variables from the Google Scholar database. Phase 2 applied meta-analytic structural equation modeling (MASEM) using data from nine studies retrieved from Google Scholar, Scopus, and ERIC databases. Phase 3 examined current problems, contextual factors, and potential risks through interviews with five experts and classroom observations. This phase integrated principles from future-ready design research, uncertainty analysis, and MASEM to generate critical insights. Phase 4 focused on designing and developing a prototype guideline to promote students’ social-emotional learning for teachers. The key findings were as follows: 1. The synthesis of measurement tools identified 12 widely used instruments—6 in Thai and 6 in English. These tools were grouped according to the type of respondents, the grade level or age range of students, and the components and dimensions being measured. Each group of instruments followed different validation processes and served different measurement purposes. 2. Building on this, the analysis of influencing factors revealed that school climate, teacher support, peer support, and family support were key elements associated with students’ social emotional learning. These factors contributed to shaping how students regulate emotions, relate to others, and manage challenges in school settings. 3. To explore potential future risks, an uncertainty analysis was conducted. It identified high-impact, high-risk classroom situations at different education levels. In early childhood settings, common problems included attention-seeking and physical conflict among students. At the elementary level, disruptive behaviors such as yelling, throwing objects, and seeking attention were prevalent. Among secondary students, the dominant issues were social exclusion and bullying. 4. Based on these findings, design principles and guidelines were developed for teachers at each level. For early childhood education, the use of emotional learning media and active family engagement was emphasized. In elementary classrooms, strategies focused on learning through real-life scenarios such as role-playing, supported by positive reinforcement from families. At the secondary level, the emphasis shifted to reflection, learning from concrete examples, and receiving consistent support from peers and adults.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.