Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Menopausal symptoms and association with work productivity loss among nurses in a hospital in Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.110
Abstract
การเข้าสู่วัยหมดระดูเป็นสิ่งที่ไม่สามารถหลีกเลี่ยงได้ในชีวิตของเพศหญิง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอาการวัยหมดระดูและการสูญเสียผลิตภาพในการทำงาน ความชุกของการประสบอาการวัยหมดระดูในพยาบาลในกรุงเทพมหานครและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวางเชิงวิเคราะห์ ศึกษาในพยาบาลอายุ 45 ถึง 60 ปีทั้งหมด ณ โรงพยาบาลแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ข้อมูลทั่วไป ข้อมูลสูตินรีเวช ข้อมูลด้านการทำงาน ข้อมูลอาการวัยหมดระดู และข้อมูลการสูญเสียผลิตภาพในการทำงานถูกเก็บในรูปแบบของแบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกเชิงพหุถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอาการวัยหมดระดู การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นและการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของอาการวัยหมดระดูกับการสูญเสียผลิตภาพในการทำงาน การศึกษานี้มีผู้เข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 182 คน ความชุกของอาการวัยหมดระดูอยู่ที่ 74.2% จำนวนและร้อยละของอาการวัยหมดระดูโดยแบ่งกลุ่มตามความรุนแรง ได้แก่ กลุ่มไม่มีอาการ 47 คน (25.8%) กลุ่มรุนแรงเล็กน้อย 38 คน (20.9%) กลุ่มรุนแรงปานกลาง 65 คน (35.7%) และกลุ่มรุนแรงมาก 32 คน (17.6%) จากการศึกษาพบว่าการมีอาการวัยหมดระดูในระดับรุนแรงมากมีความสัมพันธ์กับร้อยละการมาทำงานแต่ไม่ได้งานและการสูญเสียผลิตภาพในงานโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ยและช่วงค่าความเชื่อมั่น 95% อยู่ที่ 20.84 (11.10-30.59) และ 20.49 (10.39-30.58) ตามลำดับ พยาบาลที่มีอาการวัยหมดระดูในระดับรุนแรงควรได้รับการวินิจฉัย รักษา หรือช่วยเหลือในด้านต่างๆ จากทั้งแพทย์เฉพาะทาง หัวหน้าแผนก และเพื่อนร่วมงาน เพื่อป้องกันการสูญเสียผลิตภาพในการทำงาน เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงาน ลดการเกษียณอายุงานก่อนเวลา และรักษามาตรฐานการให้บริการของโรงพยาบาลต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Menopause is an inevitable phase in women’s lives. As nursing is female-dominated, many nurses experience menopausal symptoms during their careers. This study examines the association of menopausal symptoms and work productivity loss, their prevalence, and associated factors among nurses in one of hospitals in Bangkok. This census-based, cross-sectional study examined nurses aged 45-60 in a hospital in Bangkok. Questionnaires gathered data on demographics, obstetric-gynecologic, occupational characteristics, menopausal symptoms, and work productivity loss. Menopausal symptoms were assessed using the Menopausal Rating Scale (MRS), while work productivity loss was measured with the Work Productivity and Activity Impairment: General Health (WPAI:GH) questionnaire. Logistic and multiple logistic regressions analyzed factors linked to menopausal symptoms, and linear and multiple linear regressions assessed their relationship to work productivity loss. A total of 182 responses were collected. The overall prevalence of menopausal symptoms among nurses in this study was 74.18%. In terms of severity, the frequencies and percentages for no/little, mild, moderate, and severe symptoms were 47 (25.8%), 38 (20.9%), 65 (35.7%), and 32 (17.6%). Severe menopausal symptoms were significantly associated with percent presenteeism and overall work impairment, with adjusted mean differences and 95% confidence intervals of 20.84 (95% CI 11.10-30.59) and 20.49 (95% CI 10.39-30.58), respectively. Findings in this study suggest that nurses with severe symptoms should be identified, supported, and provided with appropriate interventions or treatments by physicians, supervisors, and colleagues. This support is essential to prevent work productivity loss, improve work performance, reduce the likelihood of early retirement among experienced staff, and ensure the hospital maintains high-quality services into the future.
Creative Commons License