Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of personalized learning activity package on lms to enhance student teachers’ professional learning growth mindset
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณี แกมเกตุ
Second Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ เก้าเอี้ยน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.555
Abstract
ในบริบทที่การศึกษามีการเปลี่ยนแปลง การส่งเสริมกรอบคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการเรียนรู้เชิงวิชาชีพจึงมีความสำคัญเพื่อเตรียมนักศึกษาครูให้สามารถพัฒนาตนเองได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 4 ประการคือ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัดกรอบคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการเรียนรู้เชิงวิชาชีพของนักศึกษาครู 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมกรอบคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการเรียนรู้เชิงวิชาชีพและประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ระบบจัดการการเรียนรู้ (LMS) ของนักศึกษาครู 3) เพื่อออกแบบและพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมสำหรับการเรียนรู้ส่วนบุคคลบน LMS ในการส่งเสริมกรอบคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการเรียนรู้เชิงวิชาชีพของนักศึกษาครู และ 4) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้ชุดกิจกรรมสำหรับการเรียนรู้ส่วนบุคคลบน LMS ในการส่งเสริมกรอบคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการเรียนรู้เชิงวิชาชีพของนักศึกษาครูและประเมินความเหมาะสมของชุดกิจกรรมที่พัฒนาขึ้น การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยและพัฒนา ตัวอย่างวิจัยมี 2 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย 1) ตัวอย่างวิจัยที่ใช้ในการพัฒนาเครื่องมือวัด การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นและประสบการณ์ผู้ใช้ระบบจัดการการเรียนรู้ (LMS) ได้แก่ นักศึกษาครูระดับปริญญาตรี จำนวน 253 คน ได้มาโดยการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน 2) ตัวอย่างวิจัยที่ใช้ในการศึกษาผลการใช้ชุดกิจกรรม ได้แก่ นักศึกษาครู จำนวน 57 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 28 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 29 คน ได้มาโดยการอาสาสมัครจากตัวอย่างวิจัยกลุ่มแรก การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สิถิติบรรยายและสถิติอ้างอิง ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน PNImodified การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน (ANOVA) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนาม (MANOVA) การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำ (repeated measures MANOVA) การวิเคราะห์คะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ การวิเคราะห์ความก้าวหน้าทางการเรียนรู้ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เครื่องมือวัดกรอบคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการเรียนรู้เชิงวิชาชีพ เป็นมาตรประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ จำนวน 30 ข้อ ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ การเปิดรับความท้าทาย การเผชิญอุปสรรค การพยายามสู่ความเชี่ยวชาญ การเรียนรู้จากวิพากษ์คำวิจารณ์ และการเรียนรู้จากความสำเร็จของผู้อื่น มีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาของแบบวัด (S-CVI/Ave) เท่ากับ .90 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟา (α) เท่ากับ .98 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์โอเมก้า (ω) เท่ากับ .98 และมีความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างโดยผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลการวัดพบว่าโมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 2. นักศึกษาครูมีความต้องการจำเป็นในการส่งเสริมกรอบคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการเรียนรู้เชิงวิชาชีพทุกองค์ประกอบ โดยเฉพาะด้านการเปิดรับความท้าทาย และการเรียนรู้จากคำวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ สำหรับประสบการณ์การใช้งานบน LMS อยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ประเด็นที่สะท้อนความต้องการเพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ ความยืดหยุ่นในการเข้าใช้งาน การจัดลำดับเนื้อหาที่ชัดเจน และการตอบสนองต่อความแตกต่างระหว่างบุคคล 3) ชุดกิจกรรมสำหรับการเรียนรู้ส่วนบุคคลบน LMS ออกแบบตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ส่วนบุคคลแบบปรับเหมาะ ประกอบด้วย 4 โมดูลที่สอดคล้องกับลำดับการพัฒนากรอบคิดแบบเติบโต โครงสร้างสำคัญของชุดกิจกรรม ประกอบด้วย สาระสำคัญของชุดกิจกรรม ผลลัพธ์การเรียนรู้ คุณลักษณะของกิจกรรม และแผนการเรียนรู้ 4) ผลการทดลองใช้ชุดกิจกรรม พบว่า นักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองมีระดับกรอบคิดแบบเติบโตด้านการเรียนรู้เชิงวิชาชีพสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน และสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการประเมินความเหมาะสมของชุดกิจกรรมอยู่ในระดับมาก ทั้งด้านเนื้อหา การออกแบบการเรียนรู้ และความสามารถในการนำไปใช้จริง และผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักศึกษาที่มีต่อชุดกิจกรรมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุดทุกด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the context of ongoing educational change, promoting a professional learning growth mindset is essential for preparing student teachers to engage in continuous self-development. This research aimed to achieve four objectives: 1) to develop an instrument for measuring student teachers’ professional learning growth mindset, 2) to analyze the needs for promoting this mindset and explore student teachers’ experiences with a Learning Management System (LMS), 3) to design and develop a personalized learning activity package on the LMS to enhance the mindset, and 4) to examine the effects of using the personalized learning activity package in promoting the mindset and to evaluate the appropriateness of the developed package. This research employed a research and development methodology. The participants were divided into two groups. The first group, used for developing the measurement instrument, analyzing the needs, and investigating user experiences with the Learning Management System (LMS), consisted of 253 undergraduate student teachers selected through multi-stage sampling. The second group, used for studying the effects of the personalized learning activity package, consisted of 57 student teachers, divided into an experimental group of 28 and a control group of 29, recruited voluntarily from the first group. Data were analyzed using descriptive and inferential statistics, including frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, CFA, PNImodified, ANOVA, MANOVA, repeated measures MANOVA, relative gain score analysis, learning progression analysis, and qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The research findings are summarized as follows: 1. The instrument for measuring the professional learning growth mindset consisted of 30 items on a five-point Likert scale and covered five components: embracing challenges, overcoming obstacles, striving for mastery, learning from criticism, and learning from others’ success. The instrument demonstrated a content validity index (S-CVI/Ave) of .90, a Cronbach’s alpha coefficient (α) of .98, an omega coefficient (ω) of .98, and structural validity, with the measurement model showing a good fit with the empirical data. 2. The student teachers had needs in all components of the professional learning growth mindset, especially in embracing challenges and learning from criticism. Their experience with the LMS was at a moderate level. The identified needs for improvement included flexibility in access, clear sequencing of content, and responsiveness to individual differences. 3. The personalized learning activity package on the LMS was designed based on adaptive personalized learning principles. It consisted of four modules aligned with the developmental stages of the growth mindset. The core structure of the package comprised the essential content, learning outcomes, activity characteristics, and learning plan. 4. The results of the experiment showed that student teachers in the experimental group had higher levels of professional learning growth mindset than before using the package, and also higher than the control group, with statistical significance at the .05 level. The evaluation of the appropriateness of the learning package was at a high level in terms of content, learning design, and practical applicability. Student teachers’ satisfaction with the learning activity package was at the highest level in all aspects.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.