Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design rainfall patterns on urban flooding: a case study of BangPoo industrial estate.
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนุรักษ์ ศรีอริยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Water Resources Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมแหล่งน้ำ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1055
Abstract
นิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปูเป็นพื้นที่ที่ตั้งอยู่ในจังหวัดสมุทรปราการบริเวณใกล้กับปากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่ที่มีปัญหาเรื่องข้อจำกัดของข้อมูลระดับในพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีข้อมูล DEM ละเอียดพอสำหรับการทำแบบจำลองการไหลและการเก็บข้อมูลฝนของนิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปูที่เก็บเฉพาะความลึกฝนรวมในแต่ละเหตุการณ์เท่านั้น ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมาพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปูเผชิญกับปัญหาน้ำท่วมอันสร้างความเสียหายต่อพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปูอยู่หลายครั้ง เนื่องจากระบบระบายน้ำในพื้นที่ไม่สามารถรองรับปริมาณฝนที่ตกติดต่อกันได้ อ้างอิงข้อมูลจากสถานีวัดน้ำฝนในพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปู ระหว่างวันที่ 20 – 21 มิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2559 มีปริมาณฝนรวมกันถึง 340 มิลลิเมตร ทำให้เกิดน้ำท่วมภายในพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมโดยเฉพาะในเขตประกอบการเสรีที่เป็นพื้นที่ต่ำ จากปัญหาน้ำท่วมที่เกิดขึ้นและข้อจำกัดทางด้านข้อมูลในพื้นที่ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการกระจายตัวของฝนเชิงเวลาในพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปู ด้วยการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบของฝนสังเคราะห์ทั้ง 7 รูปแบบที่เลือกใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนของสถานีโดยรอบแทนข้อมูลฝนในพื้นที่ ได้แก่ วิธี Alternating blocks, วิธี Rectangular, วิธี Triangular, วิธี Double triangular, วิธี Linear/exponential, วิธี Sifalda และ วิธี Chicago รูปแบบฝนตกในช่วงเวลา 6 ชั่วโมงที่แตกต่างกันจากวิธีวิเคราะห์ที่หลากหลายนี้จะถูกนำไปศึกษาเพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงข้อจำกัดและความเหมาะสมในการเลือกใช้ในแต่ละวิธี บนพื้นฐานของความพร้อมข้อมูลน้ำฝนที่มีอยู่ ก่อนจะนำไปเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าแบบจำลอง HEC-RAS 2D ที่ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้จำลองการไหลในพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปูซึ่งใช้ข้อมูลระดับของพื้นที่จากเทคนิค image processing ของภาพถ่าย LIDAR เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปแบบการกระจายตัวของฝนในมิติของเวลาที่แตกต่างกันต่อสภาพน้ำท่วมที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่จากการเปรียบเทียบรูปแบบของฝนทั้ง 7 วิธีกับรูปแบบฝนที่เกิดขึ้นจริงในราย 15 นาที จาก Automatic Weather System ของกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยา ที่คาบการเกิดซ้ำ 2 ปี 5 ปี 10 ป๊ 25 ปี 50 ปี และ 100 ปี พบว่าวิธี Alternating block มีการกระจายตัวของฝนใกล้เคียงกับรูปแบบฝนจริงมากที่สุดในทั้ง 7 วิธี ที่ค่า mean absolute percentage error (MAPE) เท่ากับ 49.78% ส่วนวิธี Chicago ค่าความเข้มฝนสูงสุดใกล้เคียงที่สุดที่ความแตกต่าง 2.01%ผลการศึกษาผลกระทบของรูปแบบฝนทั้ง 7 วิธีที่แตกต่างกันต่อสภาพน้ำท่วมที่เกิดขึ้นในแบบจำลองพบว่ารูปแบบของฝนที่แตกต่างกันนี้ส่งผลต่อสภาพการท่วมในเชิงเวลาอย่างระยะเวลาที่เริ่มท่วมและระยะเวลาก่อนที่ระดับน้ำจะขึ้นสูงสุดแสดงความแตกต่างชัดเจนระหว่างกลุ่มรูปแบบที่มีการกระจายตัวตลอดระยะเวลากับกลุ่มที่มีความลึกฝนส่วนใหญ่เกาะกลุ่มอยู่ในช่วงใกล้เคียงกับช่วงที่เกิดค่าความเข้มฝนสูงสุด แต่ทั้งนี้พบว่ารูปแบบฝนที่แตกต่างกันนี้ไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อขนาดพื้นที่น้ำท่วมสูงสุดในพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยขนาดของพื้นที่น้ำท่วมจะถูกกำหนดด้วยความลึกรวมของฝนแต่ละเหตุการณ์เป็นหลัก ทำให้เห็นความแตกต่างในอย่างชัดเจนในวิธี Double triangular ที่มีความลึกรวมของรูปแบบฝนมากกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ ที่คาบการเกิดซ้ำเดียวกัน ผลของการศึกษาดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับการออกแบบและการพัฒนาระบบระบายน้ำ รวมถึงเตรียมตัวต่อสภาพน้ำท่วมภายใต้รูปแบบการกระจายตัวของฝนเชิงเวลาที่แตกต่างกันต่อไป อันเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการลดความเสียหายของเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต สำหรับพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมบางปู และอาจเป็นแนวทางสำหรับพื้นที่อื่นที่มีเฉพาะข้อมูลฝนรายวันเท่านั้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Bang Poo Industrial Estate, located in Samut Prakan Province near the mouth of the Chao Phraya River, is one of the areas facing challenges related to the lack of high-resolution Digital Elevation Model (DEM) data for urban flood modeling and hydrological data. Specifically, rainfall records within the estate are restricted to cumulative rainfall depths for individual events, without detailed temporal resolution. In recent years, the Bang Poo Industrial Estate has experienced recurrent flooding that has caused significant damage, primarily due to an inadequate drainage system that is unable to handle prolonged heavy rainfall events. According to rainfall observations from stations in the estate, between 20–21 June 2016, a total of 340 millimeters of rainfall was recorded over two days, resulting in flooding within the industrial estate, especially in the low-lying Free Zone area. Given these flooding issues and the limitations in locally available data, this study aims to investigate the temporal distribution of rainfall patterns in the Bang Poo Industrial Estate using seven synthetic design storm methods. These methods are based on rainfall data from surrounding stations as substitutes for on-site measurements. The methods include the Alternating Blocks, Rectangular, Triangular, Double Triangular, Linear/Exponential, Sifalda, and Chicago methods. The six-hour rainfall patterns generated from these various approaches were analyzed to assess their limitations and appropriateness based on the available rainfall data. These patterns were then used as inputs for the HEC-RAS 2D model, which was applied to simulate flood behavior in the estate. The objective was to examine the impacts of different temporal rainfall distributions on flooding conditions in the area.The results, when compared with actual 15-minute interval rainfall data from the Automatic Weather System of the Thai Meteorological Department (TMD), show that both the Alternating Blocks and Chicago methods produced design rainfall patterns closely resembling the observed data. The Alternating Blocks method provided the closest match to the real rainfall pattern, with a mean absolute percentage error (MAPE) of 49.78%. Meanwhile, the Chicago method provided the most accurate peak rainfall intensity, differing by only 2.01%.Simulation results revealed that the different rainfall patterns significantly affected the temporal characteristics of flooding, such as the time to flood onset and the time to peak water level. Clear distinctions were observed between storm types with evenly distributed rainfall and those with peak intensities concentrated within narrow time windows. However, the maximum flood extent did not vary significantly among the storm types; rather, it was largely influenced by the total accumulated rainfall depth in each scenario. This highlights the distinct behavior of the Double Triangular method, which exhibits a greater cumulative rainfall depth compared to the other methods for the same return period. The findings of this study could inform the design and improvement of drainage systems and flood preparedness planning for areas with limited rainfall data. These insights are particularly beneficial for mitigating the impacts of future flooding in the Bang Poo Industrial Estate and may serve as a guideline for other regions where only daily rainfall data are available.
Creative Commons License