Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Khon performance of demonstration school
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพรรณี บุญเพ็ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1216
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง “การแสดงโขนโรงเรียนสาธิต” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการจัดแสดงโขนของโรงเรียนสาธิตระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยมุ่งศึกษากระบวนการจัดแสดงโขนที่ดำเนินการอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วง พ.ศ. 2562–2567 การวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการศึกษาจากเอกสาร ได้แก่ หนังสือ วิจัย บทความที่เกี่ยวข้องกับนาฏยศิลป์ โขน การจัดการแสดง เก็บข้อมูลภาคสนามจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางด้านนาฏยศิลป์และโขน ผู้ฝึกสอน ผู้เรียน และผู้ปกครอง และการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โรงเรียนสาธิตระดับมัธยมศึกษาในกรุงเทพมหานครที่มีการจัดแสดงโขนอย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2554 ถึงปัจจุบัน ได้แก่ โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) ใช้ทฤษฎีพหุปัญญา โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งมหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ ใช้แนวคิด 1 ศ 5 ส และโรงเรียนดรุณสิกขาลัย มหาวิทยาลัยเทคโนโลยีพระจอมเกล้าธนบุรี ใช้การเรียนรู้เชิงสร้างสรรค์ด้วยปัญญา แต่ละโรงเรียนมีแนวทางการสอนที่แตกต่างกันตามปรัชญาการศึกษา แต่มีพันธกิจร่วมกันในการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม ได้รับความร่วมมือจากผู้บริหาร อาจารย์ ผู้เรียน และผู้ปกครอง การจัดแสดงโขนในโรงเรียนสาธิตมีบทบาทสำคัญในการอนุรักษ์และเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรมไทยให้เยาวชน ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการเรียนรู้ ทักษะชีวิต และคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ของผู้เรียน เช่น ความมีวินัย ความรับผิดชอบ และความภาคภูมิใจในวัฒนธรรมไทย ควรมีการศึกษาทฤษฎีหรือแนวคิดอื่นเพิ่มเติมเพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการสอนโขนให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis, entitled “Khon Performances in Demonstration Schools,” investigates Khon performance practices in secondary-level demonstration schools in Bangkok, focusing on the continuous processes of staging Khon between 2019 and 2024. Employing a qualitative research methodology, the study utilizes documentary research, drawing on books, academic articles, and prior studies related to dance, Khon, and performance management. Field data were collected through interviews with four stakeholder groups—Khon and dance experts, instructors, students, and parents—and through participant and non-participant observations. The findings indicate that demonstration schools in Bangkok that have continuously organized Khon performances since 2011 include Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Secondary), which applies the theory of multiple intelligences; Kasetsart University Laboratory School, which employs the “1ศ 5 ส” concept; and Darunsikkhalai School for Innovative Learning, King Mongkut’s University of Technology Thonburi, which adopts creative learning with wisdom. While each school applies instructional approaches aligned with its educational philosophy, all share a commitment to preserving and promoting Thai arts and culture, supported by administrators, teachers, students, and parents. Khon performances in these schools play a significant role in preserving and transmitting Thai culture to younger generations while fostering students’ learning skills, life skills, and desirable attributes, including discipline, responsibility, and cultural pride. Further research into additional theoretical and pedagogical frameworks is recommended to enhance the effectiveness of Khon instruction in the future.
Creative Commons License