Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Writing a psychological horror play aboutloneliness from childhood emotional neglect
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริดา มโนมัยพิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1102
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและค้นหากลวิธีการเขียนบทละครเวทีแนวสยองขวัญเชิงจิตวิทยาว่าด้วยเรื่องความโดดเดี่ยวจากการเพิกเฉยทางอารมณ์ในวัยเด็ก ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาแนวคิดและองค์ประกอบบทแนวสยองขวัญเชิงจิตวิทยาที่ปรากฏในบทความของ เจสัน เฮเลอร์แมน (2024) และ ไอวี่ ลอฟเบิร์ก (2016) รวมถึงแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการใช้องค์ประกอบละครเวทีในการเขียนบทละครเวทีแนวสยองขวัญจากงานวิจัยของ เอมิลี่ โอดันเนิล (2018) เพื่อค้นหากลวิธีในการเขียนบทละครเวทีแนวสยองขวัญเชิงจิตวิทยา โดยผู้วิจัยเลือกศึกษาข้อมูลทางจิตวิทยาเกี่ยวกับความโดดเดี่ยวจากการเพิกเฉยทางอารมณ์ในวัยเด็กเพื่อใช้สภาวะดังกล่าวเป็นประเด็นหลักของเรื่อง (main theme) จากนั้นผู้วิจัยนำองค์ความรู้ที่ได้มาสร้างสรรค์บทละครเวทีแนวสยองขวัญเชิงจิตวิทยาเรื่อง ว้าง โดยมุ่งใช้แนวคิดและองค์ประกอบของบทแนวดังกล่าวในการทำให้ผู้ชมสามารถเข้าใจสภาวะดังกล่าวและตระหนักถึงผลเสียของการเพิกเฉยทางอารมณ์ในวัยเด็กได้ ผู้วิจัยจัดแสดงละครเวทีเรื่อง ว้าง ในรูปแบบการอ่านบท (staged reading) เพื่อเก็บความคิดเห็นของผู้ชมผ่านแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ชมสามารถเข้าใจและตระหนักถึงผลเสียของการเพิกเฉยทางอารมณ์ในวัยเด็กได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ชมส่วนหนึ่งให้ความเห็นว่าความคลุมเครือของเรื่องและตัวละคร ‘ผี’ ส่งผลให้ประเด็นหลักของเรื่องไม่ชัดเจน โดยจากการวิเคราะห์ผล ผู้วิจัยเห็นว่าเนื่องจากบทแนวดังกล่าวมีความคลุมเครือเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบสำคัญ ผู้เขียนบทจึงต้องให้ความสำคัญและคำนึงถึงกลวิธีการสร้างความชัดเจนให้กับนัยยะที่ต้องการสื่อผ่านความสยองขวัญในเรื่องเพื่อให้ประเด็นหลักและสารของเรื่องถูกนำเสนออย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study and explore methods for writing a psychological horror play about loneliness from childhood emotional neglect (CEN). The researcher began by studying concepts and characteristics of psychological horror presented in the articles by Jason Hellerman (2024) and Ivy Lofberg (2016), as well as the utilization of theatrical elements in horror plays appeared in Emily O'Donnell’s research (2018) to explore methods for writing a psychological horror play. Psychological researches were studied to use loneliness from CEN as the main theme. The knowledge gained was then applied into writing a psychological horror play Wang, with a focus on using concepts and characteristics of the genre to portray loneliness from CEN and the negative effects of CEN to the audience. Wang was presented as a staged reading to collect audience’s feedback via questionnaires. The feedbacks show that the audience was able to understand and acknowledge the negative effects of CEN conveyed in the play. However, some audience mentioned that the ambiguity of the narrative and the lack of a clear explanation regarding what the character ‘ghost’ is resulted in the main theme of the play being unclear. Having analyzed the feedbacks, the researcher found that, it is important that the symbolizations used to convey the ambiguity in the play are clear.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.