Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Financial reporting quality and esg prominence on the relationship of board attributes and ownership structure to investment efficiency of listed companies in the stock exchange of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัญนิภัทธิ์ นิธิโรจน์ธนัท
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Accounting (ภาควิชาการบัญชี)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การบัญชี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.134
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลทางตรงของคุณลักษณะกรรมการ โครงสร้างการถือหุ้น คุณภาพรายงานทางการเงิน ความโดดเด่นด้าน ESG (สิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล) ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพการลงทุน และอิทธิพลทางอ้อมของคุณภาพรายงานทางการเงิน ความโดดเด่นด้าน ESG ที่ส่งผ่านอิทธิพลของคุณลักษณะกรรมการ และโครงสร้างการถือหุ้นไปยังประสิทธิภาพการลงทุน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทยจำนวน 353 บริษัท 7 อุตสาหกรรมระหว่างปี พ.ศ.2560 ถึง ปี พ.ศ. 2563 รวม 1,412 ตัวอย่าง โดยใช้โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (SEM) ในการทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุณภาพรายงานทางการเงิน คุณลักษณะกรรมการในด้านความหลากหลายของกรรมการ และการเป็นกรรมการในหลายกิจการมีผลเชิงบวกต่อประสิทธิภาพการลงทุน ทั้งนี้ ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างการถือหุ้นกับประสิทธิภาพการลงทุน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความโดดเด่นด้าน ESG กับประสิทธิภาพการลงทุน สำหรับผลของอิทธิพลทางอ้อม พบว่า คุณภาพรายงานทางการเงินเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะกรรมการกับประสิทธิภาพการลงทุน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างการถือหุ้นกับประสิทธิภาพการลงทุน อย่างไรก็ตาม ความโดดเด่นด้าน ESG ไม่มีอิทธิพลส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะกรรมการกับประสิทธิภาพการลงทุน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างการถือหุ้นกับประสิทธิภาพการลงทุน ดังนั้น ผลการวิจัยแสดงหลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับบทบาทของกรรมการที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับคุณภาพรายงานทางการเงิน และประสิทธิภาพการลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the direct influence of board attributes, ownership structure, financial reporting quality and ESG prominence on investment efficiency, as well as the indirect influence of financial report quality and ESG prominence on the relationship among board attributes, ownership structure and investment efficiency. A quantitative approach is conducted using the secondary data of 353 listed companies in seven industries from the year 2017 to 2020, totaling 1,412 observations. Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) is used for testing the research hypotheses. The results of the study find that financial reporting quality, board attributes in terms of board diversity and multiple directorships positively impact investment efficiency. However, ownership structure and ESG prominence are not directly related to investment efficiency. In terms of indirect effects, the results suggest that financial reporting quality mediates the relationship between board attributes and investment efficiency as well as the relationship between ownership structure and investment efficiency. However, ESG prominence does not mediate the relationships between board attributes and investment efficiency as well as the relationship between ownership structure and investment efficiency. Overall, the results provide empirical evidence of the role of board attributes relating to financial reporting quality and investment efficiency.
Creative Commons License