Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for promoting lifelong learning characteristics of private university students using service learning and drama for learning
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระเทพ ปทุมเจริญวัฒนา
Second Advisor
สุกัญญา สมไพบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.547
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะการเป็นผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน โดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการบริการสังคมและการละครเพื่อการเรียนรู้ และเสนอแนวทางการใช้กระบวนการดังกล่าว โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods Research) เน้นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพควบคู่การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณเพื่อสนับสนุนผล พบว่ากระบวนการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 ศึกษาและกำหนดคุณลักษณะเป้าหมายผ่านการสัมภาษณ์คณาจารย์และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิต เพื่อนำไปสังเคราะห์เป็นชุดตัวละครสะท้อนคุณลักษณะของผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชน ระยะที่ 2 สังเคราะห์กรอบกระบวนการเรียนรู้จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการบริการสังคมและการละครเพื่อการเรียนรู้ ระยะที่ 3 ดำเนินกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้กับนักศึกษา 6 คน โดยเก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบประเมินก่อน-หลัง วิเคราะห์ผลด้วย Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test ร่วมกับการสนทนากลุ่มและสังเกตการณ์ ระยะที่ 4 เสนอแนวทางโดยนำร่างแนวทางไปสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และจัดสนทนากลุ่มกับคณาจารย์มหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนเพื่อปรับเป็นแนวทางการใช้กระบวนการเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนโดยใช้แนวคิดการเรียนรู้ด้วยการบริการสังคมและการละครเพื่อการเรียนรู้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คุณลักษณะผู้เรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนมี 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ การอยู่ร่วมกับความหลากหลาย โลกทัศน์ การจัดการชีวิตหลายมิติ การเรียนรู้แบบนำตนเอง ภาวะผู้นำเชิงเปลี่ยนแปลง และความเข้าใจวิถีการเรียนรู้ (2) กรอบการเรียนรู้ประกอบด้วย 5 ประเด็นสำคัญ เช่น การสำรวจชุมชน การใช้ละครสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม และการยึดจริยธรรม (3) กระบวนการเรียนรู้ 5 ขั้นตอน ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนพัฒนาคุณลักษณะดังกล่าวทุกด้านอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .05) โดยเฉพาะด้านการอยู่ร่วมในสังคมที่หลากหลาย และ (4) แนวทางการใช้กระบวนการประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบหลัก ได้แก่ หลักการ แผนดำเนินงาน การเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน การประเมินเพื่อพัฒนา และระบบประกันคุณภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to develop a process to support the lifelong learning characteristics of private university students using the concepts of service learning and drama for learning. It also proposed a guideline for implementing this process. A mixed methods research design was adopted, with an emphasis on qualitative inquiry supported by quantitative analysis. The research process comprised four phases: (1) identifying the target characteristics through interviews with private university instructors and experts in lifelong learning, leading to the synthesis of character sets that reflect these traits in private university students; (2) developing a learning framework based on interviews with experts in service learning and drama for learning; (3) implementing learning activities with six students, collecting data through pre- and post-assessments, analyzed using the Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test, along with focus group discussions and observation; and (4) proposing a practical guideline by consulting experts and conducting focus groups with faculty members at private universities, resulting in a refined model for supporting lifelong learning traits through service learning and drama-based education. The findings revealed that 1) The lifelong learning characteristics of private university students comprise six dimensions: (a) ability to live in diverse societies, (b) global perspective, (c) multi-dimensional life management, (d) self-directed learning, (e) leadership in thought and change, and (f) understanding of learning processes.2) The learning framework includes five key components: exploring community issues through drama, ensuring continuity and participation, linking personal and community issues, facilitating learning through the roles of students and instructors, and adhering to ethical principles.3) The learning process consists of five steps: equipping learners, community exploration, drama creation, drama performance, and reflective evaluation. The results showed statistically significant improvement (p < .05) in all six dimensions, especially in the ability to live effectively in diverse societies.4) The proposed guideline comprises five elements: core principles, implementation plan, project-based learning design, developmental assessment, and monitoring through a quality assurance system.
Creative Commons License