Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative problems of importing process in affiliated companies
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.322
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัญหาและแนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการนำเข้าสินค้าในสี่ประเทศ ได้แก่ เวียดนาม กัมพูชา มาเลเซีย และฟิลิปปินส์ โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่ปัญหาด้านการบริหารจัดการเอกสาร การดำเนินพิธีการศุลกากร การขอใบอนุญาตนำเข้า และการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อประเมินผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อระยะเวลาในการนำเข้าสินค้า ต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้น และความต่อเนื่องของห่วงโซ่อุปทาน ผลการศึกษา พบว่าทั้งสี่ประเทศมีความเหมือนกันในลักษณะของปัญหา เช่น ความล่าช้าในการขนส่งและกระบวนการศุลกากร การเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุนแฝง เช่น ค่าเก็บสินค้า ค่าปรับ และค่าขนส่ง รวมถึงความจำเป็นในการประสานงานอย่างใกล้ชิดกับหน่วยงานราชการ อาทิ กรมศุลกากร กระทรวงสาธารณสุข และหน่วยงานกำกับดูแลสินค้าเฉพาะประเภท นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า วิธีการแก้ไขปัญหาที่ใช้ได้ผล คือ การเตรียมเอกสารล่วงหน้า การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องก่อนการส่งออก และการบริหารจัดการการประสานงานกับตัวแทนและเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัญหาเฉพาะของแต่ละประเทศมีความแตกต่างกัน เช่น ประเทศเวียดนามประสบปัญหาการสะสมของสินค้าคงคลัง ซึ่งมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากอัตราการจำหน่ายที่ต่ำกว่าที่คาดการณ์ไว้ กัมพูชาและมาเลเซียมีปัญหาด้านการขอใบอนุญาตและความไม่ครบถ้วนของเอกสารจดทะเบียนบริษัท ส่วนฟิลิปปินส์มีปัญหาขาดหลักฐานการชำระเงินที่ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อการดำเนินการศุลกากร จากผลการวิจัยนี้ ผู้ประกอบการสามารถนำข้อมูลไปใช้เพื่อวางแผนการนำเข้าสินค้าอย่างเป็นระบบ ลดความเสี่ยงในการดำเนินงาน และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการต้นทุนได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลในระดับภูมิภาค
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to analyze problems and propose improvement strategies for the import processes in four countries: Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, and the Philippines. The study focuses on challenges related to documentation management, customs procedures, import licensing, and coordination with relevant authorities. It also evaluates the impact of these problems on lead times, increased costs, and the continuity of the supply chain. The findings reveal that the four countries share similar issues, such as delays in transportation and customs clearance, rising hidden costs including storage fees, penalties, and freight charges and the necessity of close coordination with government agencies, such as Customs Departments, Ministries of Health, and product-specific regulatory bodies. Effective solutions identified include preparing documents in advance, verifying information before shipment, and managing communication with agents and authorities efficiently. However, each country also presents specific challenges. Vietnam faces inventory accumulation due to lower-than-expected sales turnover. Cambodia and Malaysia encounter difficulties with import licensing and incomplete business registration documentation. In the Philippines, the lack of payment proof significantly affects customs clearance procedures. These findings offer practical insights for importers seeking to improve their import planning, reduce operational risks, and enhance cost efficiency across the region.
Creative Commons License