Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Master vocal recital by male soprano Bhanu Patr Bunnag
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศี พงศ์สรายุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1214
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการขับร้องของนักร้องโซปราโนชาย โดยเน้นการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการขับร้องของนักร้องชายและหญิงในช่วงเสียงเดียวกัน และประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคของนักร้องโซปราโนเพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพของนักร้องชายเสียงโซปราโน การวิจัยประกอบด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลจากแหล่งวรรณกรรม คัดเลือกบทเพลงที่เหมาะสม วิเคราะห์เทคนิคการขับร้อง ตลอดจนฝึกซ้อมและแสดงเดี่ยวขับร้องในระดับมหาบัณฑิต รายการบทเพลงครอบคลุมผลงานทางวรรณกรรมจากยุคบาโรกจนถึงยุคโรแมนติก อาทิ งานของ เฮนเดล บาค โมสาร์ท ปุชชินี และ ชูเบิร์ต ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่านักร้องชายสามารถนำเทคนิคบางประการของนักร้องหญิงมาปรับใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะการควบคุมลมหายใจ การวางเสียง และการใช้เสียงศีรษะ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของเสียงและการถ่ายทอดอารมณ์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากนี้ ยังเสนอแนะแบบฝึกหัดเฉพาะทางที่เหมาะสมกับนักร้องชายเสียงโซปราโนเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนาทักษะการขับร้องในระดับสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to explore vocal techniques and performance practice for male sopranos, with particular attention to comparing soprano vocal techniques used by female and male singers. The research investigates how selected techniques traditionally used by female sopranos can be effectively applied to male singers to enhance their vocal performance. The study includes literature review, repertoire selection, technical analysis, and culminates in a full-length graduate vocal recital. The recital program consists of baroque to romantic classical voice repertoire, including works by Handel, Bach, Mozart, Puccini, and Schubert. The findings indicate that male sopranos can benefit from adopting certain female-oriented vocal techniques, particularly in breath control, vocal placement, and head voice usage. These contribute significantly to tone quality, resonance, and expressive delivery. The thesis also proposes specific vocal exercises tailored to the physiological characteristics of male sopranos, offering practical methods for advanced vocal development.
Included in
Music Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.