Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of design thinking using inclusive education approach and universal design for learning concept for creative problem solving enhancement program for upper elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิศา ตันติเฉลิม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.545
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการฝึกการคิดออกแบบโดยใช้แนวคิดการจัดการเรียนรวมร่วมกับแนวคิดการออกแบบการเรียนรู้ที่เป็นสากล (Universal Design for Learning: UDL) เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย และ (2) ศึกษาพัฒนาการของนักเรียนภายหลังได้รับการฝึกด้วยโปรแกรมดังกล่าว กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 35 คน จากโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในสังกัดกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม โดยใช้การเลือกแบบเจาะจง (purposive sampling) การวิจัยใช้รูปแบบทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดี่ยวหลายเส้นฐานข้ามบุคคล (Multiple-Baseline Single-Subject Design Across Individuals) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) โปรแกรมการฝึกการคิดออกแบบ จำนวน 11 คาบ ซึ่งพัฒนาขึ้นตามกระบวนการ Design Thinking และออกแบบตามหลักการของ UDL ทั้งด้านการนำเสนอ (Representation) การแสดงออก (Action and Expression) และการมีส่วนร่วม (Engagement) และ (2) แบบวัดทักษะการคิดแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทั่วไป (Tier 1) กลุ่มเสี่ยง (Tier 2) และกลุ่มที่ต้องการความช่วยเหลือ (Tier 3) มีพัฒนาการด้านทักษะการคิดแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์เพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากได้รับการฝึกด้วยโปรแกรม โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มนักเรียนที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นพิเศษ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการที่ชัดเจนมากขึ้น สะท้อนว่าโปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถส่งเสริมศักยภาพของผู้เรียนในบริบทห้องเรียนรวมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to (1) develop a design thinking training program to enhance upper elementary students’ creative problem-solving skills through the application of inclusive education and Universal Design for Learning (UDL); and (2) examine the students’ development after participation in the program. Participants included 35 upper elementary students from a school affiliated with the Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation in Thailand, selected through purposive sampling. The research employed a multiple-baseline single-subject design across individuals. The research instruments consisted of (1) a training program comprising 11 sessions based on the design thinking process and designed according to UDL principles—representation, action and expression, and engagement; and (2) an open-ended creative problem-solving skill assessment validated by expert review for content validity. The findings revealed that students across all three tiers—Tier 1 (general), Tier 2 (at-risk), and Tier 3 (in need of support)—showed notable improvement in their creative problem-solving skills. Particularly, students with special needs demonstrated significant gains, suggesting that the developed program effectively supported diverse learners in inclusive classroom settings.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.