Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of boardgame to enhance problem solving skills of at-risk elementary students using DEEPER and scaffolding framework
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนิศา ตันติเฉลิม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.472
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ลักษณะการใช้และการพัฒนาบอร์ดเกมเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แนวคิด DEEPER และ Scaffolding 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังจากใช้บอร์ดเกมในการส่งเสริมทักษะแก้ปัญหาของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาการเรียนรู้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้แก่นักเรียนชายระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 2 คน ที่ได้รับการประเมินว่ามีความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาการเรียนรู้ต้นแบบบอร์ดเกมได้รับการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 4 คน ผลการประเมินพบว่าต้นแบบบอร์ดเกมมีความเหมาะสมในระดับมาก (ค่าเฉลี่ย = 3.81) และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาและแบบวัดทักษะแก้ปัญหามีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างเนื้อหากับวัตถุประสงค์ (Index of Congruence : IOC) อยู่ที่ช่วงระหว่าง 0.60 – 1.00 ทั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ปรับปรุงต้นแบบตามข้อเสนอแนะของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์และเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งาน การเก็บข้อมูลดำเนินการผ่านการสังเกตพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหา เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองและนำไปปรับปรุงพัฒนาต่อไปผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้บอร์ดเกมสามารถส่งเสริมการพัฒนาทักษะการแก้ปัญหาได้อย่างเป็นระบบ โดยเฉพาะในขั้นตอนการระบุปัญหาและการนำเสนอแนวทางแก้ไข ผู้เรียนมีพัฒนาการในด้านการคิดวิเคราะห์ การแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็น และการเชื่อมโยงกับประสบการณ์จริง ทั้งนี้การเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ที่มีโครงสร้างสนับสนุนที่ยืดหยุ่นและเหมาะสมกับบริบทของผู้เรียนแต่ละราย มีบทบาทสำคัญในการสร้าง “วงจรการเรียนรู้” ที่เชื่อมโยงการสนับสนุนจากภายนอกสู่การคิดภายในของผู้เรียนอย่างเป็นลำดับ แม้ว่าจะยังพบข้อจำกัดด้านการใช้ภาษา การอธิบายเหตุผล และการสะท้อนผลอย่างลึกซึ้ง แต่การจัดกิจกรรมที่กระตุ้นการตั้งคำถาม การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา และการแสดงออกอย่างมีเหตุผล ส่งผลให้ผู้เรียนมีแนวโน้มพัฒนาแนวคิดและความเข้าใจภายในได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ สะท้อนให้เห็นว่าการใช้บอร์ดเกมร่วมกับแนวทางการเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ ที่เป็นกลยุทธ์ที่มีประสิทธิผลในการสนับสนุนทักษะการคิดอย่างเป็นระบบสำหรับผู้เรียนที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อปัญหาการเรียนรู้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were: 1) to analyze the utilization of a board game designed to enhance problem-solving skills among at-risk elementary school students, based on the DEEPER framework and the concept of Scaffolding, and (2) to examine the outcomes of using the board game in fostering problem-solving abilities in these students. The participants consisted of two male students in 3rd Grade who were identified by teachers as being at risk of learning difficulties.The prototype of the board game was evaluated for quality by four experts. The evaluation results indicated that the board game was highly appropriate, with an average score of 3.81. Additionally, the behavioral observation form and problem-solving skill assessment demonstrated acceptable content validity, with Index of Congruence (IOC) values ranging from 0.60 to 1.00. The prototype was subsequently revised according to expert feedback to align with the research objectives and ensure practical applicability. Data collection involved observing problem-solving behaviors to analyze the effects of the intervention and guide further development. The findings revealed that the use of the board game systematically enhanced the students’ problem-solving skills, particularly in the processes of problem identification and solution presentation. The participants showed noticeable development in analytical thinking, idea exchange, and the ability to connect solutions with real-life experiences. Importantly, the provision of structured yet flexible scaffolding, tailored to the individual context of each learner, played a crucial role in establishing a “learning cycle” that progressively transferred cognitive responsibility from external support to internal student processing. Although some limitations remained, such as restricted language use, limited explanation of reasoning, and superficial reflection, the design of activities that encouraged questioning, problem analysis, and reasoned expression led to gradual improvements in the students’ conceptual understanding and cognitive engagement. These results suggest that employing board games in conjunction with scaffolding strategies can serve as an effective approach to supporting the development of systematic thinking skills among students at risk of learning difficulties.
Creative Commons License