Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumers' perception, attitude and responses to the music marketing communication
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.300
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดผ่านดนตรี โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง การรับรู้ ทัศนคติ และการตอบสนองของผู้บริโภคต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดผ่านดนตรี ด้วยการเก็บข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 200 ชุด ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้การสื่อสารการตลาดผ่านดนตรีโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากโดยเฉพาะประเด็นที่สามารถจดจำการใช้ดนตรีเพื่อเชื่อมโยงศิลปินกับกลุ่มเป้าหมายของตราสินค้าได้ (M= 3.93), มีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดผ่านดนตรี โดยเฉพาะกลยุทธ์ที่ใช้ศิลปินเป็นแบรนด์แอมบาสเดอร์ (M = 4.29) และมีระดับการตอบสนองต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดผ่านดนตรีในระดับมาก โดยเฉพาะในด้านความตั้งใจ (M = 4.05) ทั้งนี้ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า 1. การรับรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติในระดับปานกลาง โดยเฉพาะกลยุทธ์การร่วมมือระหว่างศิลปินและตราสินค้าในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวก (r = 0.47) และ 2. ทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับการตอบสนองในระดับปานกลาง โดยเฉพาะในด้านความตั้งใจ (r = 0.52) สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า การสื่อสารการตลาดผ่านดนตรีมีบทบาทในการกระตุ้นอารมณ์ สร้างประสบการณ์ และส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้บริโภคในทุกมิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study consumers’ perceptions, attitudes, and responses to music marketing communication. It also aimed to examine the correlation between perception and attitude, and between attitude and responses. This research used a quantitative design through survey research. 200 questionnaires were used for data collection. The results showed that consumers had a high level of perception, especially in recalling how music was used to connect artists to target of brand (M = 3.93), and a high level of attitude, particularly in the association strategy, referring to the use of artists as brand ambassadors (M = 4.29). Their responses were also high, especially in terms of interest (M = 4.05). Perception was correlated with attitude at a moderate level, especially in the image transfer strategy (r = 0.47), and attitude was correlated with responses at a moderate level, particularly in the dimension of interest (r = 0.52). These findings showed the role of music marketing communication in creating emotional and engaging experiences.
Creative Commons License