Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of an innovative virtual reality laboratory media for promoting scientific concepts of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริณดา ลิมปานนท์ พรหมรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.541
Abstract
แม้ว่าการทดลองจะมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนามโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ แต่หัวข้อ แรง และการเคลื่อนที่ ยังมีข้อจำกัดของการทดลองจริงในชั้นเรียน ในด้านความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ทำให้ไม่สามารถสรุปความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรง มวล และความเร่งได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนาที่มีเป้าหมายเพื่อ 1) พัฒนาสื่อนวัตกรรมการทดลองเสมือนจริง เรื่อง ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรง มวล และความเร่ง และ 2) ศึกษาผลการพัฒนาระดับมโนทัศน์กับตัวอย่างนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 แผนการเรียน วิทยาศาสตร์-คณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 14 คน โดยเลือกนักเรียนด้วยวิธีเลือกแบบอาสาสมัคร เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสนทนากลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบสนทนากลุ่มผู้ใช้สื่อ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องของสื่อ และแบบวัดมโนทัศน์แบบเลือกตอบสองระดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบว่า สื่อนี้มีค่าเฉลี่ยความเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องที่ 4.41 มีลักษณะเป็นการทดลองเสมือนจริงบนแอปพลิเคชันติดตั้งบนโทรศัพท์เคลื่อนที่ร่วมกับอุปกรณ์สวมศีรษะเพื่อแสดงภาพ ใช้สถานการณ์การทดลองการเคลื่อนที่ของยานอวกาศ ในมุมมองแบบบุคคลที่ 2 ค่าจากการวัดมีความคลาดเคลื่อน 5% ที่ใกล้เคียงการทดลองจริงและสามารถสรุปผลการทดลองอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสื่อนี้สามารถพัฒนาระดับมโนทัศน์ของนักเรียน โดยความถี่ของระดับมโนทัศน์ ไม่มีมโนทัศน์ (NU) และ มโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อน (SM) ลดลงร้อยละ 17.86 และ 8.33 ในขณะที่ระดับมโนทัศน์ มโนทัศน์ที่ถูกต้องบางส่วน (PU) และ มโนทัศน์ที่ถูกต้อง (SU) เพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 3.57 และ 22.62 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although experimentation is vital for learning scientific concepts, experiments on force and motion in classrooms often suffer from inaccuracies that prevent clear conclusions about the relationship between force, mass, and acceleration. This research aimed to 1) develop innovative virtual experimental media on the relationship between force, mass, and acceleration, and 2) study conceptual development in 14 Grade 10 science-mathematics students selected through voluntary sampling. Data were collected using expert and user focus group discussions, media evaluation forms, and a two-tier multiple-choice test. The media received an average suitability rating of 4.41 and was designed as a mobile-based virtual experiment with a second-person view of spacecraft motion. The results had a 5% error margin, providing realistic experience and supporting result interpretation. Conceptual understanding improved as No Understanding (NU) and Specific Misconception (SM) decreased by 17.86% and 8.33%, while Partial Understanding (PU) and Sound Understanding (SU) increased by 3.57% and 22.62%, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.