Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of powerful tools for caregivers program on caregiving burden of persons with schizophrenia in community
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลจิตเวชและสุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.670
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง ใช้รูปแบบการศึกษาสองกลุ่ม วัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ 1) ภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ที่เป็นโรคจิตเภทในชุมชน ก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังสำหรับผู้ดูแล และ2) ภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ที่เป็นโรคจิตเภทในชุมชน ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังสำหรับผู้ดูแล กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ดูแลหลักในครอบครัวที่ให้การดูแลผู้ที่เป็นโรคจิตเภทที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติครบตามเกณฑ์ จำนวน 50 คน จากนั้นได้รับการจับคู่ด้วยระยะเวลาในการดูแล แล้วสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการสร้างพลังสำหรับผู้ดูแล แบบวัดภาระในการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ป่วยจิตเภท เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบคุณภาพ โดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 ท่าน มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่าของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .88 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1. ภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ที่เป็นโรคจิตเภทในชุมชน หลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังสำหรับผู้ดูแล น้อยกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังสำหรับผู้ดูแล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ภาระการดูแลของผู้ดูแลผู้ที่เป็นโรคจิตเภทในชุมชน ที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการสร้างพลังสำหรับผู้ดูแล น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi- experimental research was to study the effect of powerful tools for caregivers program on caregiving burden of persons with schizophrenia in community were to compare: 1) Caregivers burden of persons with schizophrenia in community before and after received the powerful tools for caregivers program, and 2) Caregivers burden of persons with schizophrenia in community who received the powerful tools for caregivers program and those who received regular nursing care. A research samples consisted of 50 caregivers of persons with schizophrenia in community who met the inclusion criteria. The caregivers were matched pair and then randomly assigned into experimental group and control group, 25 subjects in each group. Instruments used in the research consisted of the powerful tools for caregivers program, and The caregiver burden scale. All instruments were tested by 5 professional experts.The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient reliability of .8, data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t - test statistics. Major findings were as follows : 1. Caregivers burden of persons with schizophrenia in community after received the program was significantly lower than that before, at the .05 level. 2. Caregivers burden of persons with schizophrenia in community who received the program were significantly lower than those who received regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License