Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing learning activities that encourage design thinking in science student teachers within the context of teacher supervision
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.539
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดออกแบบของนักศึกษาครูวิทยาศาสตร์ในบริบทการนิเทศของครูพี่เลี้ยง (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดออกแบบของนักศึกษาครูวิทยาศาสตร์ในบริบทของการนิเทศของครูพี่เลี้ยงที่มีผลต่อการพัฒนากรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการคิดออกแบบและสมรรถนะด้านการคิดออกแบบของนักศึกษาครู โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการ ผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ประกอบไปด้วย (1) เป้าหมายการวิจัย คือนักศึกษาครูวิทยาศาสตร์จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 4 คน โดยจะดำเนินการวิจัยกับนักศึกษาครูกลุ่มที่ 2 โดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผลของการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดออกแบบของนักศึกษาครูวิทยาศาสตร์ในบริบทการนิเทศของครูพี่เลี้ยง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย 1. แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดออกแบบ 2. แบบวัดกรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการคิดออกแบบ และ 3. แบบประเมินสมรรถนะด้านการคิดออกแบบ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดออกแบบของนักศึกษาครูวิทยาศาสตร์ในบริบทการนิเทศของครูพี่เลี้ยง มีการพัฒนาจากวงจรที่ 1 ไปวงจรที่ 2 ดังต่อไปนี้ ในขั้นที่ 1 จะเพิ่มกิจกรรมการฟังอย่างลึกซึ้ง (Deep Listening) ในขั้นที่ 2 จัดกิจกรรมเปรียบเทียบว่าคำถามใดเป็นคำถามเปิดกว้างและคำถามใดเป็นคำถามไม่เปิดกว้าง ขั้นที่ 3 กิจกรรมฝึกตั้งเงื่อนไข “What if…” ขั้นที่ 4 จัดกิจกรรมการเชื่อมโยงแนวคิดแผนหน้าเดียว และขั้นที่ 5 ให้นักศึกษาครูนำกิจกรรมที่ออกแบบไว้ไปใช้ในห้องเรียนจริงของตนเอง และผลการประเมินกรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการคิดออกแบบของนักศึกษาครูหลังการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมกรคิดออกแบบของนักศึกษาครูวิทยาศาสตร์ในบริบทการนิเทศของครูพี่เลี้ยง นักศึกษาครูทั้ง 4 คนมีระดับกรอบคิดติดยึดด้านการคิดออกแบบเต็ม 15 คะแนนในทุกด้าน โดยส่วนของระดับสมรรถนะด้านการคิดออกแบบ ของนักศึกษาครูหลังการปฏิบัติกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมการคิดออกแบบของนักศึกษาครูวิทยาศาสตร์ในบริบทการนิเทศของครูพี่เลี้ยง นักศึกษาครูทั้ง 4 คน มีสมรรถนะด้านการคิดออกแบบระดับดีเยี่ยมในทุกสมรรถนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) develop learning activities that promote design thinking among science student teachers in the context of mentoring by mentor teachers, and (2) analyze the effects of these learning activities on the development of design thinking mindsets and design thinking competencies of student teachers. An action research methodology was employed. The research participants included (1) the research targets: two groups of science student teachers, with four students in each group. The research was conducted with Student Teacher Group 2 by analyzing the results of their participation in learning activities designed to promote design thinking in the context of mentoring by mentor teachers. The research instruments consisted of 1. Learning activity plans promoting design thinking, 2. A design thinking mindset questionnaire, and 3. A design thinking competency assessment form the research findings revealed 1. The learning activities promoting design thinking among science student teachers in the context of mentoring by mentor teachers were developed from Cycle 1 to Cycle 2 as follows: In Phase 1, Deep Listening activities were added. In Phase 2, activities comparing open-ended and non-open-ended questions were organized. Phase 3 involved "What if…" conditional thinking exercises. Phase 4 included activities for connecting concepts through a one-page plan. Finally, in Phase 5, student teachers were asked to implement their designed activities in their actual classrooms. 2. Following the implementation of the learning activities promoting design thinking among science student teachers in the context of mentoring by mentor teachers, all four student teachers achieved a full score of 15 in all aspects of the design thinking mindset assessment. 3. After participating in the learning activities promoting design thinking among science student teachers in the context of mentoring by mentor teachers, all four student teachers demonstrated an excellent level of design thinking competency across all competencies.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.