Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Body politics in Nawal El Saadawi’s writings : a study of third world feminism
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Comparative Literature (ภาควิชาวรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1119
Abstract
ตั้งแต่คริสต์ศักราช 1953 เป็นต้นมา สาธารณรัฐอาหรับอียิปต์ตกอยู่ภายใต้การปกครองระบอบเผด็จการทหาร แนวคิดอนุรักษ์นิยมของรัฐบาลเผด็จการทหารส่งผลให้ประชาชนชาวอียิปต์ถูกลิดรอนสิทธิเสรีภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกลุ่มสตรีชาวอียิปต์ การกดขี่สตรีเพศส่งผลให้กลุ่มสตรีอียิปต์ออกมาเรียกร้องสิทธิเสรีภาพให้กลุ่มของตน โดยมีแกนนำคนสำคัญอย่าง นาวัล เอ็ล ซัดดาวี จิตแพทย์หญิงชาวอียิปต์ซึ่งผันตัวมาเป็นนักเขียน งานเขียนของซัดดาวีใช้กลวิธีการเล่าในรูปแบบเรื่องเล่าชีวิต (life writing) โดยให้ผู้หญิงเป็นศูนย์กลางของเรื่องเล่าผ่านมุมมองของผู้เล่าที่เป็นสตรีและนำเสนอความรุนแรงทางเพศที่กระทำต่อเรือนร่างสตรี อาทิ การถูกขริบอวัยวะเพศ การทำร้ายร่างกายจากคนในครอบครัว การข่มขืน การค้าประเวณี ความรุนแรงดังกล่าวเผยให้เห็นอำนาจปิตาธิปไตยที่เชื่อมโยงกับศาสนาและจารีตประเพณี เพื่อสร้างความชอบธรรมให้กับการกดขี่สตรีเพศในสังคมอียิปต์ งานเขียนของซัดดาวีไม่เพียงแต่แสดงให้เห็นอำนาจปิตาธิปไตยที่กระทำต่อสตรีผ่านเรือนร่างเท่านั้น หากยังบอกเล่าเรื่องราวประสบการณ์ของผู้หญิงโดยใช้เรือนร่างในการเรียกร้องสิทธิเสรีภาพให้กับสตรีชาวอียิปต์อีกด้วย กล่าวคือ ในงานของซัดดาวี เรือนร่างเป็นเสมือนหลักฐานที่เผยให้เห็นสถานภาพของสตรีในฐานะพลเมืองชั้นสองในสังคมอียิปต์ นอกจากนี้ เรือนร่างยังมีบทบาทในการร้อยรัดสายสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้หญิงจากชนชั้นต่าง ๆ ผ่านประสบการณ์และอารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่ผู้หญิงเหล่านี้มีร่วมกัน เรือนร่างจึงเป็นพื้นที่ของการต่อสู้ทางการเมืองในการเรียกร้องสิทธิเสรีภาพให้กับสตรีชาวอียิปต์ ดังนั้น งานเขียนของซัดดาวีจึงไม่เพียงวิพากษ์อำนาจปิตาธิปไตยในประเทศอียิปต์ หากยังขยายกรอบแนวคิดเรื่องสิทธิสตรีตะวันตก ที่เน้นการยึดกฎของเหตุผลซึ่งเป็นนามธรรมเพียงอย่างเดียว จนละเลยอารมณ์ความรู้สึกที่ซับซ้อนของมนุษย์ในฐานะปัจเจกชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since 1953, the Arab Republic of Egypt has been under military dictatorship. The conservative ideology of this military authoritarian regime has resulted in the deprivation of rights and freedoms for Egyptian citizens, particularly Egyptian women. This oppression has led Egyptian women to advocate for their rights and freedoms. As a result, Nawal El Saadawi, an Egyptian psychiatrist who turned into a writer, emerged as a key leader in this movement. El Saadawi's writings employ life writing techniques that center women's experiences through female narrators' perspectives. Her works expose sexual violence perpetrated against women's bodies, including female genital mutilation, domestic physical abuse, rape, and prostitution. These forms of violence illustrate the entrenchment of patriarchy, which is reinforced by religion and cultural traditions to legitimize the subjugation of women in Egyptian society. El Saadawi's writings not only demonstrate how patriarchal power operates upon women's bodies but also narrate women's experiences by using the body as a site for claiming rights and freedoms for Egyptian women. In her works, the body serves as evidence revealing women's status as second-class citizens in Egyptian society. In addition, the body functions to forge connections among women from different social classes through shared experiences and emotions. The body thus becomes a space for political struggle in the fight for Egyptian women's rights and freedoms. Therefore, El Saadawi's writings not only critique patriarchal power in Egypt but also challenge Western feminist discourse, which prioritizes abstract rationality while neglecting the complex emotions and feelings of individuals.
Creative Commons License