Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Governmental service innovation for supporting private sectors on dual-use items
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สนอง เอกสิทธิ์
Second Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Third Advisor
จักรกฤษณ์ ถาวร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1292
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาระบบประเมินความพร้อม Internal Compliance Program (ICP Readiness Assessment Platform) เพื่อสนับสนุนการกำกับดูแลการค้าสินค้าสองทาง (Dual-Use Items: DUI) ของประเทศไทยให้มีประสิทธิภาพและสอดคล้องกับมาตรฐานสากล โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Methods) เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการจัดทำระบบ ICP ในภาคเอกชน การศึกษาเชิงปริมาณดำเนินการกับกลุ่มผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม 200 ราย โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory Factor Analysis: CFA) และการวิเคราะห์สมการโครงสร้าง (Structural Equation Modeling: SEM) เพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรหลัก พบว่ามีปัจจัยสำคัญ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ (1) การกำกับดูแลกิจการและความเป็นผู้นำ (Corporate Governance and Leadership Oversight: CGLO), (2) กรอบกฎระเบียบภายนอก (External Regulatory Frameworks: ERF), (3) อิทธิพลจากห่วงโซ่อุปทาน (Supply Chain Influence: SCI), และ (4) แนวโน้มธุรกิจที่ส่งเสริมความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมและจริยธรรม (Corporate Social Responsibility and Ethical Practices: CSR) นอกจากนี้ การมีระบบ ICP ภายในองค์กรยังมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของระบบ ICP (Higher Firms’ Performance of ICP)ในส่วนของการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญและผู้บริหารหน่วยงานรัฐทำให้ได้ข้อค้นพบเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับตัวแปรใหม่อีก 1 ตัว คือ “ผลประโยชน์และสิทธิพิเศษที่ได้รับจากการเข้าร่วม ICP (Benefits and Privileges of Participating in ICP)” ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจจัดทำระบบ ICP ของบริษัทเอกชน ทั้งนี้ ได้มีการพัฒนา แพลตฟอร์มประเมินความพร้อมระบบ ICP (ICP Readiness Assessment Platform) ที่มีความครอบคลุมและเหมาะสมต่อการประเมินระดับความพร้อมของผู้ประกอบการ ทั้งในมิติการปฏิบัติตามกฎระเบียบและศักยภาพขององค์กร เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือสนับสนุนการกำหนดกลยุทธ์การกำกับดูแลและการส่งเสริมจากภาครัฐผลการศึกษายังเสนอแนวทางการนำแพลตฟอร์มนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ในเชิงนโยบาย โดยจัดกลุ่มอุตสาหกรรมตามระดับความอ่อนไหว (Low, Moderate, High Sensitive Industries) เพื่อการกำกับดูแลและการสนับสนุนที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละกลุ่ม นอกจากนี้ แนะนำการใช้ประโยชน์เชิงพาณิชย์ในรูปแบบ “ความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน” (Public-Private Partnership: PPP) โดยที่ภาครัฐถือสิทธิ์การใช้แพลตฟอร์มหลัก เพื่อให้ผู้ประกอบการสามารถประเมินความพร้อมขั้นพื้นฐานโดยไม่เสียค่าใช้จ่าย ขณะที่ภาคเอกชนจะให้บริการเสริม เช่น การอบรม e-Learning หลักสูตรอบรมผู้บริหาร (Executive Program) และการให้คำปรึกษาเชิงลึก (One-on-One Consulting) เพื่อยกระดับความพร้อมของบริษัทเอกชน และสร้างระบบนิเวศการกำกับดูแลที่ยั่งยืนของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study focuses on developing the Internal Compliance Program Readiness Assessment Platform (ICP Readiness Assessment Platform) to enhance Thailand’s strategic trade controls for dual-use items (DUI) in alignment with international standards. Employing a mixed-methods approach, the research investigates key factors influencing firms’ adoption of ICP. A quantitative study involving 200 respondents applied Confirmatory Factor Analysis (CFA) and Structural Equation Modeling (SEM) to examine relationships among variables. Findings identified four critical factors: (1) Corporate Governance and Leadership Oversight (CGLO), (2) External Regulatory Frameworks (ERF), (3) Supply Chain Influence (SCI), and (4) Business Trends Promoting CSR and Ethical Practices (CSR). Additionally, the presence of an ICP within firms showed a positive correlation with higher firms’ performance of ICP.The qualitative component, including in-depth interviews with experts and government officials, uncovered an additional key factor: “Benefits and Privileges of Participating in ICP”, which significantly influences private firms’ decisions to adopt and implement ICP. Consequently, an enhanced ICP Readiness Assessment Platform was developed to provide a comprehensive and fit-for-purpose tool for evaluating firms’ readiness in terms of regulatory compliance and organizational capabilities, serving as a strategic instrument for government regulatory oversight and support planning.Furthermore, the study recommends applying this platform in policymaking by categorizing industries into Low, Moderate, and High Sensitive Groups for targeted regulatory oversight and tailored support. The platform’s commercialization is proposed through a Public-Private Partnership (PPP) model, in which the government retains ownership of the core platform for free basic readiness assessments, while private sector partners provide advanced services such as e-Learning, Executive Programs for senior managers, and one-on-one ICP consulting to enhance firms’ readiness and build a sustainable compliance ecosystem for Thailand’s strategic trade management.
Creative Commons License