Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of learning activity using game-based learning and scaffolding strategy on critical thinking ability of upper elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.538
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ก่อน และหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้บอร์ดเกมเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้เป็นฐาน 2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ระหว่างเรียนโดยใช้บอร์ดเกมเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้เป็นฐาน กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2567 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาประถมศึกษานครนายก สำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการจัดการเรียนการสอน 16 คาบ คาบละ 60 นาที มีการเก็บ รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้ 1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณก่อนและหลังเรียน โดยวัดความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตของคะแนนความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ระหว่างก่อนและหลังเรียนด้วยสถิติทดสอบทีแบบไม่อิสระต่อกัน (t-test) และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน 2) Quiz 1-8 โดยวัดความเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณของนักเรียนหลังจบกิจกรรมแต่ละแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิตของคะแนนความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ ผลจากการศึกษา พบว่า นักเรียนที่เรียนโดยใช้บอร์ดเกมเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้เป็นฐาน มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 และคะแนนความเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณโดยรวมที่คะแนนสูงที่สุดคือความสามารถในการตีความ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the effects of a board game-based learning approach on Grade 6 students’ critical thinking abilities. The objectives were: (1) to compare students’ critical thinking scores before and after the intervention, and (2) to investigate changes in critical thinking throughout the learning process. The participants were Grade 6 students in the second semester of the 2024 academic year under the Nakhon Nayok Primary Educational Service Area Office. The instruction lasted for 16 sessions, each 60 minutes. Data were collected using a pre- and post-test and eight quizzes. The t-test was used to analyze the difference in mean scores before and after the intervention. The quizzes tracked students’ progress after each lesson. Findings showed a slight, non-significant improvement in critical thinking scores. Among the five components, interpretation had the highest average score, suggesting that students improved most in their ability to understand and interpret information.
Creative Commons License