Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of model-based learning on environmental problem-solving ability of upper secondary students
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรกนก เลิศเดชาภัทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.500
Abstract
การจัดการเรียนรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในปัจจุบันยังไม่สามารถส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนมีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมได้ เนื่องจากไม่มีการส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนมีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้น โดยมีรูปแบบการวิจัยแบบศึกษากลุ่มเดียววัดหลายครั้งแบบอนุกรมเวลา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐาน 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมของนักเรียนหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐานเทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 75 3) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมทั้งในภาพรวมและตามองค์ประกอบของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐาน ตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากาฬสินธุ์ ที่เรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2567 จำนวน 38 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม มีค่าความเที่ยงระหว่าง 0.73 - 0.81 และแบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เรียนตามพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบที และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐานมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมหลังเรียนเท่ากับ 24.42 คะแนน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 67.84 ซึ่งสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐานมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมหลังเรียนไม่สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 75 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้แบบจำลองเป็นฐานมีแนวโน้มของคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถใน การแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมสูงขึ้นในการวัดแต่ละครั้งทั้งในภาพรวมและตามองค์ประกอบ โดยมีแนวโน้มในการเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สูงขึ้น และสามารถแสดงพฤติกรรมการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมได้อย่างเหมาะสมและสอดคล้องกับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น ผลการวิจัยนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะในการเลือกปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมใน การจัดการเรียนรู้ที่สอดคล้องกับบริบทด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในชีวิตประจำวันของผู้เรียน และเป็นปัญหาที่อาศัยกระบวนการหรือผลผลิตที่ผู้เรียนสร้างขึ้นในการแก้ปัญหาได้ เพื่อให้ผู้เรียนสามารถทดสอบแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การปรับปรุงแนวทางการแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมให้มีความเหมาะสมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current environmental learning is still unable to promote learners' ability to solve environmental problems because there is no promotion of learners' participation in the environmental problem-solving process. This study was a pre-experimental research with a one-group pretest-posttest time-series design. The purposes of this study were to 1) compare the environmental problem-solving ability of students before and after learned through model-based learning, 2) compare the environmental problem-solving ability of students after learned through model-based learning to the 75 percent criterion, and 3) study the change in environmental problem-solving ability, both overall and by component, of students who learned through model-based learning. The sample consisted of 38 grade 11th students under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Kalasin who studied in the second semester of the 2024 academic year. The research instruments were 1) the environmental problem-solving ability test with a reliability at 0.73 – 0.81, 2) the observation form of environmental problem-solving ability, and 3) an interview form for students according to their environmental problem-solving ability. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, mean of percentage, standard deviation, t-test, and content analysis. The research results were summarized as follows: 1) The students who learned through model-based learning had an average score of environmental problem-solving ability after learning equal to 24.42 points, accounting for 67.84 percent, significantly higher than before learning at the .05 level. 2) The students who learned through model-based learning had an average score of environmental problem-solving ability after learning that was lower than the 75 percent criterion, which was not significantly higher at the .05 level. 3) The students who learned through model-based learning tend to have higher average scores of environmental problem-solving ability in each measurement, both overall and by component, with a tendency to change the level of environmental problem-solving ability to be higher, and can demonstrate environmental problem-solving behaviors that are more appropriate and according to environmental problems. The research results lead to recommendations for selecting environmental problems in learning that are consistent with the environmental context in the daily lives of the learners and are problems that rely on processes or products that the learners create in solving problems so that the learners can test approaches to solving environmental problems, which will lead to the improvement of approaches to solving environmental problems to be more appropriate.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.