Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of assessment for learning toolsfor grade one students with difficulty in thai words spelling
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐภรณ์ หลาวทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.534
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาการเขียนสะกดคำที่เกิดขึ้นของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสาธิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ฝ่ายประถม 2) พัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของชุดเครื่องมือการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาด้านการเขียนสะกดคำ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะด้านการเขียนสะกดคำและศึกษาพัฒนาการด้านการเขียนสะกดคำของนักเรียนก่อน-หลังใช้ชุดเครื่องมือการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาด้านเขียนสะกดคำ การศึกษานี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบการวิจัยและพัฒนา (R&D) คัดเลือกตัวอย่างวิจัยด้วยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจงโดยเป็นนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาด้านการเขียนสะกดคำ จำนวน 30 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบสัมภาษณ์ครูประจำชั้นที่สอนวิชาภาษาไทย ระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 2) แบบฝึกทักษะด้านการเขียนสะกดคำ 3) แบบทดสอบก่อนเรียน-หลังเรียน ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความเที่ยงของแบบสอบ การวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบผลคะแนนก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนโดยใช้สถิติการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์คะแนนพัฒนาการหลังการใช้ชุดเครื่องมือการประเมินเพื่อการเรียนรู้ทักษะด้านการเขียนสะกดคำ ด้วยการหาคะแนนพัฒนาการสัมพัทธ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพปัญหาการเขียนสะกดคำประกอบไปด้วยประเด็นปัญหาหลักด้านทักษะและความรู้เรื่องการสะกดคำ 2) ผลการพัฒนาและตรวจสอบคุณภาพของชุดเครื่องมือมีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องของเนื้อหา ตั้งแต่ 0.60 – 1.00 และค่าความเที่ยงจากสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่าของครอนบาร์คของแบบทดสอบ ก่อนและหลังเรียน มีค่าเท่ากับ .95 และ .94 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งอยู่ในระดับดี 3) การเปรียบเทียบค่าสถิติการทดสอบก่อนและหลังการใช้ชุดเครื่องมือ คะแนนก่อนเรียน (M = 4.76 , SD = 3.50) คะแนนหลังเรียน (M = 10.20 , SD = 4.14) ค่าคะแนนทีได้เท่ากับ 10.97 ค่า p เท่ากับ .001 แสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้านการเขียนสะกดคำ เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างชัดเจนหลังใช้ชุดเครื่องมือ โดยมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 4.76 เป็น 10.20
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were (1) to study the spelling problems of grade One students at Chulalongkorn University Demonstration Elementary School, (2) to develop and evaluate the quality of an assessment tool to support the learning of students with spelling difficulties, and (3) to compare students’ spelling skills and examine their spelling development before and after using the assessment tools. This study employed a research and development (R&D) methodology. The participants, selected through purposive sampling, were 30 students identified as having spelling difficulties. The research instruments included (1) interviews with grade 1 Thai language teachers, (2) spelling skill practice worksheets, and (3) pre- and post-tests. Data were examined by calculating averages, percentages, and standard deviations; checking test reliability with Cronbach’s alpha coefficient; and using paired sample t-tests to compare scores from before and after using assessment tools, Relative gain scores were also used to evaluate the developmental progress in spelling after using the assessment tool. The findings were as follows: (1) the main spelling problems stemmed from a lack of skills and knowledge in spelling conventions; (2) the content validity index of the developed tool ranged from .60 to 1.00. and the reliability coefficients of the pre- and post-tests were .95 and .94, respectively—indicating high reliability; and (3) a comparison of pre-test (M = 4.76, SD = 3.50) and post-test scores (M = 10.20, SD = 4.14) The t-test score obtained was 10.97, with a P value of .001. indicating a statistically significant improvement in students’ spelling achievement. This demonstrates a clear increase in average scores from 4.76 to 10.20 after using the assessment toolkit.
Creative Commons License