Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
System development for evaluating soft skills requirements for the software development profession in the banking industry in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นครทิพย์ พร้อมพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Computer Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.285
Abstract
ในยุคปัจจุบันสายอาชีพผู้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์มีบทบาทสำคัญในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรม โดยเฉพาะภาคธุรกิจธนาคารที่ต้องอาศัยเทคโนโลยีซอฟต์แวร์ในการดำเนินงาน ความสามารถในสายงานนี้จึงไม่จำกัดเพียงทักษะทางเทคนิคเท่านั้น แต่ยังรวมถึงทักษะเชิงอ่อน (soft skills) เช่น ทักษะการสื่อสาร ทักษะการวิเคราะห์ ทักษะการแก้ปัญหา เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตาม พบว่าผู้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์จำนวนมากยังขาดการตระหนักรู้และการเตรียมความพร้อมในด้านทักษะเชิงอ่อน ส่งผลให้เกิดช่องว่างระหว่างทักษะที่มีและความต้องการขององค์กร โครงงานนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และจัดลำดับความสำคัญของทักษะเชิงอ่อนที่จำเป็นในสายอาชีพผู้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ทั้งสิ้น 9 ทักษะ โดยเน้นในภาคธุรกิจธนาคาร ผ่านการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการตอบแบบสำรวจความต้องการด้านทักษะเชิงอ่อนของหัวหน้างานจากธุรกิจธนาคารในประเทศไทยทั้งสิ้น 10 แห่ง ต่อตำแหน่งงาน 4 ตำแหน่ง ได้แก่ ตำแหน่งเจ้าของผลิตภัณฑ์ ตำแหน่งนักออกแบบส่วนต่อประสานผู้ใช้ ตำแหน่งนักพัฒนา และนักประกันคุณภาพ เพื่อให้ทราบทักษะเชิงอ่อนที่สำคัญและจำเป็นโดยตรงกับความคาดหวังของหัวหน้างานในสายการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ เพื่อสนับสนุนการพัฒนาทักษะเชิงอ่อนในสายอาชีพผู้พัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ในประเทศไทย โครงงานนี้ยังมีเป้าหมายในการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ที่ใช้ในการประเมินทักษะเชิงอ่อนสำหรับผู้ที่สนใจเข้าสู่สายอาชีพนี้ ซอฟต์แวร์ดังกล่าวออกแบบให้เป็นเครื่องมือที่ช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถประเมินทักษะเชิงอ่อนของตนเองเบื้องต้นได้ พร้อมทั้งเสนอคำแนะนำที่เหมาะสมกับระดับของผู้ประเมินสำหรับทั้ง 9 ทักษะเชิงอ่อน เพื่อช่วยให้ผู้ใช้งานสามารถเข้าใจถึงจุดแข็งและจุดที่ควรพัฒนาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อให้มีทักษะที่สอดคล้องกับความต้องการในอุตสาหกรรมซอฟต์แวร์ในภาคธุรกิจธนาคารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the present era, the software development profession plays a significant role in various industries, particularly in the banking sector, which relies on software technology for its operations. Competencies in this profession are not limited to technical skills alone but also include soft skills such as communication skills, analytical skills, and problem-solving skills. However, it has been found that many software developers still lack awareness and preparedness regarding soft skills, resulting in a gap between the skills they possess and the needs of organizations. This project aims to analyze and prioritize nine essential soft skills required in the software development profession, with a focus on the banking sector. The study collects and analyzes data from the supervisor responses to a survey on soft skills requirements from 10 banking organizations in Thailand, targeting four job positions: Product Owner, UX/UI Designer, Developer, and Quality Assurance. The objective is to identify the soft skills that are essential and directly aligned with the expectations of supervisors within software development teams. To further support the development of soft skills in the software development profession in Thailand, this project also aims to develop software for evaluating soft skills for individuals interested in entering the field. The software was designed as a tool to help users conduct a preliminary self-assessment of their soft skills. In addition, it provides the appropriate recommendations tailored to each user’s proficiency level across all nine soft skills. This will assist users in understanding their strengths and areas for improvement, enabling them to align their skills with the demands of the software industry in the banking sector.
Creative Commons License