Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal sizing of battery energy storage systems combined with pv generation system for energy arbitrage and ancillary services of industrial factories
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.1037
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้นี้ศึกษาการกำหนดขนาดแบตเตอรี่ที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้ร่วมกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม โดยพิจารณาการหากำไรจากส่วนต่างของราคาพลังงานไฟฟ้า(Energy Arbitrage)และการให้บริการเสริมความมั่นคงในระบบไฟฟ้า (Ancillary Service) ในส่วนของการให้บริการไฟฟ้าสำรอง เพื่อลดภาระที่ผู้ให้บริการโครงข่ายต้องจัดเตรียมไฟฟ้าสำรองมารองรับความผันผวนของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถผลิตไฟฟ้าได้เต็มที่ ในการศึกษาได้ใช้โหลดไฟฟ้าที่ได้มีการบันทึกจาก การไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค ประเภทกิจการขนาดกลาง ที่ความต้องการใช้ไฟฟ้าสูงสุด 1,000 กิโลวัตต์ นำมาศึกษากับ โปรไฟล์ความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์โดยนำข้อมูลมาจากโปรแกรม PVsyst มาวิเคราะห์และกำหนดรูปแบบการทำงานของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานประเภทแบตเตอรี่ ในการวิเคราะห์นี้ใช้การประเมินมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (Net Present Value: NPV) และอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (Internal Rate of Return: IRR) และจุดจำกัดกำลังทำงานของโรงงาน (Power Limit) ที่เหมาะสม สำหรับระบบกักเก็บพลังงานประเภทแบตเตอรี่เพื่อให้ช่วยสำรองพลังงานได้อย่างต่อเนื่อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้งานระบบกักเก็บพลังงานประเภทแบตเตอรี่ร่วมกับระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมสามารถช่วยลดภาระกำลังไฟฟ้าสำรองจากผู้ให้บริการโครงข่ายได้ และยังให้ผลตอบแทนที่ดี โดยการเพิ่มขนาดของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ จะช่วยให้ NPV และ IRR สูงขึ้นจนถึงจุดหนึ่งและลดลงหากติดตั้งใหญ่เกินความจำเป็น การเพิ่มขนาดของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานประเภทแบตเตอรี่ จะช่วยลดการพึ่งพากำลังไฟฟ้าสำรองจากผู้ให้บริการโครงข่ายได้ หากตั้งจุดทำงานที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the optimal sizing of a battery energy storage system (BESS) for integration with solar power generation in industrial plants. The focus is on benefits from electricity price arbitrage and providing ancillary services, particularly reserve power, to reduce the burden on grid operators in managing fluctuations in solar generation during periods of underproduction. The study uses recorded electricity load data from the Provincial Electricity Authority for a medium-sized enterprise with a peak demand of 1,000 kilowatts. Solar irradiance data generated via the PVsyst program is used to analyze and model BESS operations. Economic evaluation is conducted using Net Present Value (NPV), Internal Rate of Return (IRR), and appropriate power limit settings for maintaining consistent backup power support. Findings indicate that integrating BESS with solar systems effectively reduces the need for grid-supplied backup power and yields favorable investment returns. Increasing the size of the solar or battery system improves NPV and IRR up to an optimal point, beyond which oversizing leads to diminishing benefits.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.