Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines to enhance primary teachers' self-esteem on teacher performance in small primary schools
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิณี โสธายะเพ็ชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.532
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในการปฏิบัติงานของครูระดับประถมศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาการประถมศึกษา และ2) ศึกษาแนวทางการส่งเสริมการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในการปฏิบัติงานครูของครูประถมศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาการประถมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ ครูประถมศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษาการประถมศึกษา จำนวน 817 คน และกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการสนทนากลุ่ม คือ ผู้บริหารโรงเรียน นักวิชาการ และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม และแบบบันทึกการสนทนากลุ่ม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ระดับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของครูประถมศึกษาในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็ก ในลักษณะทางกายภาพ โดยภาพรวม อยู่ในระดับมาก ส่วนข้อเสนอแนะจากคำถามปลายเปิด พบว่า ครูในโรงเรียนขนาดเล็กส่วนใหญ่ภาคภูมิใจในบทบาทตนเองจากความทุ่มเทในการสอน ความสำเร็จของนักเรียน และจิตวิญญาณความเป็นครู แม้มีอุปสรรค เช่น ภาระงานที่ไม่เกี่ยวกับการสอนหรือความร่วมมือที่ไม่เพียงพอ แต่ครูสามารถปรับตัวเพื่อรักษาคุณภาพชีวิตและแรงจูงใจในการทำงานได้ 2) การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของครูประถมศึกษาขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายด้าน ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ เช่น การแต่งกาย สุขภาพ และบุคลิกภาพที่ดี ซึ่งช่วยส่งเสริมความมั่นใจ ความสัมพันธ์กับผู้อื่น และแรงจูงใจในการทำงาน ลักษณะส่วนบุคคล เช่น ทัศนคติ ความสามารถ และนิสัย ก็มีผลต่อ Self-Esteem ครูที่ปรับตัวได้ดีและได้รับการสนับสนุนเหมาะสมจะมีความมั่นใจในการพัฒนา หากเผชิญความเครียดโดยไม่มีการดูแลอาจส่งผลลบต่อคุณค่าในตนเอง ความสัมพันธ์ในสังคมก็มีบทบาทสำคัญ ครูที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากผู้บริหาร เพื่อนร่วมงาน และผู้ปกครอง จะรู้สึกภาคภูมิใจในบทบาทของตน บรรยากาศองค์กรที่เกื้อหนุน การเปิดโอกาสให้ครูแสดงศักยภาพ ช่วยเสริมแรงบันดาลใจและความมั่นคงในอาชีพครูอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to 1) examine the level of self-esteem in the work performance of primary school teachers in small-sized schools under the Office of the Primary Education Service Area, and 2) explore strategies to promote self-esteem in the work performance of primary school teachers in small-sized schools under the Office of the Primary Education Service Area. The sample group consisted of 817 primary school teachers from small-sized schools under the Office of the Primary Education Service Area, and the target group for focus group discussions included 5 school administrators, academics, and experts. The research tools used were questionnaires and focus group discussion records. The statistics used in the research included percentages, means, standard deviations, and content analysis. The findings revealed that 1) the level of self-esteem among primary school teachers in small-sized schools, particularly in physical aspects, was generally high. The open-ended question responses indicated that most teachers in small schools take pride in their roles due to their dedication to teaching, student success, and the spirit of being a teacher. Despite challenges such as non-teaching duties or insufficient cooperation, teachers can adapt to maintain quality of life and motivation at work. 2) The self-esteem of primary school teachers depends on various factors, including physical attributes such as appearance, health, and good personality, which promote confidence, relationships with others, and motivation. Personal attributes such as attitude, ability, and habits also influence self-esteem. Teachers who adapt well and receive appropriate support tend to have confidence in their development. However, facing stress without adequate care may negatively affect self-esteem. Social relationships also play an important role, as teachers who are recognized by administrators, colleagues, and parents tend to feel proud of their roles. A supportive organizational atmosphere and the opportunity for teachers to showcase their potential help enhance inspiration and career stability in the teaching profession.
Creative Commons License