Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of south Korean presenter on consumers’ purchase intention toward Thai products
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมิทธิ์ บุญชุติมา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.298
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของคุณลักษณะของพรีเซนเตอร์ชาวเกาหลีใต้ที่มีต่อความไว้วางใจในสินค้าไทย และศึกษาอิทธิพลของความไว้วางใจในสินค้าไทยที่ใช้พรีเซนเตอร์ชาวเกาหลีใต้ที่มีต่อความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณด้วยวิธีการสำรวจความคิดเห็น (Survey Research) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจพฤติกรรมการซื้อและความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้บริโภคอายุระหว่าง 18-35 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) จำนวน 272 คน ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า (1) คุณลักษณะของพรีเซนเตอร์ชาวเกาหลีใต้มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความไว้วางใจในผลิตภัณฑ์ชาหมัก (r = .852, p < 0.01) (2) ความไว้วางใจในผลิตภัณฑ์ชาหมักมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ชาหมัก (r = .874, p < 0.01) (3) คุณลักษณะของพรีเซนเตอร์ชาวเกาหลีใต้มีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความไว้วางใจในผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้า (r = .907, p < 0.01) (4) ความไว้วางใจในผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้ามีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อความตั้งใจซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้า (r = .903, p < 0.01) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งรับสมมติฐานทุกข้อ ความไว้วางใจสามารถไกล่เกลี่ยอิทธิพลของพรีเซนเตอร์ได้ 87.7% ในผลิตภัณฑ์ชาหมัก และ 94.0% ในผลิตภัณฑ์บำรุงผิวหน้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the influence of South Korean presenter characteristics (Source Credibility) on trust in Thai products, and the influence of trust on consumers’ purchase intention. A quantitative survey was conducted among 272 Thai consumers aged 18–35 using purposive sampling. Data were collected via an online questionnaire. Results show that: (1) presenter characteristics positively influence trust in kombucha products (r = .852, p < 0.01); (2) trust in kombucha products positively influences purchase intention (r = .874, p < 0.01); (3) presenter characteristics positively influence trust in facial skincare products (r = .907, p < 0.01); and (4) trust in facial skincare products positively influences purchase intention (r = .903, p < 0.01). All hypotheses were statistically supported. Trust mediates 87.7% of the presenter’s influence for kombucha products and 94.0% for facial skincare products.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.